Lieferaufträge ereignisgesteuert und regelbasiert angereichert

English translation: event-driven purchase orders supplemented by rules

German term or phrase:Lieferaufträge ereignisgesteuert und regelbasiert angereichert
English translation:event-driven purchase orders supplemented by rules
Entered by: William Stein

03:13 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Lieferaufträge ereignisgesteuert und regelbasiert angereichert
2.4 Order Entry
Lieferaufträge bilden die Schnittstelle zu den vorgelagerten Systemen. Neben der maschinellen Belegübernahme aus vorgelagerten (ERP-) Systemen ist die Erfassung eines Lieferauftrages via Internet Portal möglich. Ebenso besteht die Möglichkeit, Kundenaufträge direkt über einen Web-Shop zu erfassen.
Zur Automatisierung des weiteren Prozesses werden die Lieferaufträge ereignisgesteuert und regelbasiert angereichert. Dies ermöglicht eine optimale Unterstützung der Transportdisposition und Abfertigung durch Entlastung von Routinearbeiten.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
event-driven [event-controlled] contract supplemented by rule-based provisions
Explanation:
This just means a contract based on contingent conditions (if this happens, then...) supplemented by rule-based (unconditionally true) terms:

Event-driven:
Action Technologies, Inc.: Contract Management
... The system can track virtually any designated trigger point for your date or event driven contract terms and notify your team the moment changes occur. ...
www.actiontech.com/solutions/ContractManagement.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Commission Minutes for June 18, 2002
... The second issue concerns what would be the best way to contract those dollars: establish
an annual plan and issue one contract or have an event-driven contract ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/twcinfo/minutes/061802m.html

Event-controlled:

www.schafercorp-ballston.com/dasada/dasada_kickoff_briefs/D...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Optimized system model. a. b. c. v. d. Event based contract. Process-driven, dependable
adaptability. Component Repository. Component i. ObX. ObY. ReqA. Component i. ObX.
ObY. ...
Similar pages

tehelka.com - Mercenaries home in on Osama bin Laden
... fulltime employees worldwide. Its books are not open as to how many
employees it has on its event-based contract roster. Among the ...
www.tehelka.com/channels/currentaffairs/2001/ oct/17/printable/ca101701kajalpr.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

MPRI
... Its books are not open as to how many employees it has on its event-based contract
roster. "I am the world crier, & this is my dangerous career... ...
www.dyncorp-sucks.com/mpri.htm - 13k - Jan. 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]A Cc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The event based contract is for whenever an aircraft enters or leaves NAT airspace and when there is a change in flight level or the reporting of projected ...
europa.eu.int/comm/transport/extra/ final_reports/air/PROCTOR.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

event-driven purchase orders supplemented by rules

Lieferauftrag is \"purchase order\" according to Schafers
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
This was such an unwieldy sentence and a b***h to translate. Bill gets the points for the great attempt. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1event-driven [event-controlled] contract supplemented by rule-based provisions
William Stein
4my thought
gangels
3delivery orders are supplemented by event-driven and rule-based parameters
lisa23
2the accumulation of the delivery orders is based on events and rules
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
event-driven [event-controlled] contract supplemented by rule-based provisions


Explanation:
This just means a contract based on contingent conditions (if this happens, then...) supplemented by rule-based (unconditionally true) terms:

Event-driven:
Action Technologies, Inc.: Contract Management
... The system can track virtually any designated trigger point for your date or event driven contract terms and notify your team the moment changes occur. ...
www.actiontech.com/solutions/ContractManagement.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Commission Minutes for June 18, 2002
... The second issue concerns what would be the best way to contract those dollars: establish
an annual plan and issue one contract or have an event-driven contract ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/twcinfo/minutes/061802m.html

Event-controlled:

www.schafercorp-ballston.com/dasada/dasada_kickoff_briefs/D...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Optimized system model. a. b. c. v. d. Event based contract. Process-driven, dependable
adaptability. Component Repository. Component i. ObX. ObY. ReqA. Component i. ObX.
ObY. ...
Similar pages

tehelka.com - Mercenaries home in on Osama bin Laden
... fulltime employees worldwide. Its books are not open as to how many
employees it has on its event-based contract roster. Among the ...
www.tehelka.com/channels/currentaffairs/2001/ oct/17/printable/ca101701kajalpr.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

MPRI
... Its books are not open as to how many employees it has on its event-based contract
roster. "I am the world crier, & this is my dangerous career... ...
www.dyncorp-sucks.com/mpri.htm - 13k - Jan. 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]A Cc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The event based contract is for whenever an aircraft enters or leaves NAT airspace and when there is a change in flight level or the reporting of projected ...
europa.eu.int/comm/transport/extra/ final_reports/air/PROCTOR.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

event-driven purchase orders supplemented by rules

Lieferauftrag is \"purchase order\" according to Schafers

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was such an unwieldy sentence and a b***h to translate. Bill gets the points for the great attempt. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Frightening, isn't it? I think we're "order fulfillment" land, rather than contracts, though.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, see improved version above.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the accumulation of the delivery orders is based on events and rules


Explanation:
or: is event-controlled and rule-based

Hmm, looks like a fun one you got yourself here.

Not sure here, but one of the definitions of 'anreichern' suggested by my dictionary is 'accumulate' which would seem to make sense frome the point of view of optimising transport coordination as suggested in the next line. Don't know how you could 'enrich' something in a rule-based way.

Just an idea, I could be barking up completely the wrong tree!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery orders are supplemented by event-driven and rule-based parameters


Explanation:
.. or supported by .... factors/procedures instead of parameters. Only a very literal translation to indicate the German meaning of this sentence. IMO angereichert means "ergänzt" or "unterstützt" in this context. HTH

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my thought


Explanation:
For the purpose of additional process automation, shipment orders are systematically complemented via the just-in-time method.

event-driven sounds good, but I think they are referring to just-in-time, which makes sense within the context. Event-driven really is a reaction to what may or may not happen, while here they talk about something continual or foreseeable, namely order flows. Regelbasiert means according to the norm or in 'proper order', so 'systematically' flows better with the text.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lisa23: They don't talk about the just-in-time principle here and regelbasiert is processing of an order based on specific predefined rules.
2 days 1 hr