KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

kleinteilige funktionale Durchmischung

English translation: a varied mix of zoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleinteilige funktionale Durchmischung
English translation:a varied mix of zoning
Entered by: philgoddard

11:27 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / urban planning, traffic
German term or phrase: kleinteilige funktionale Durchmischung
The sencence reads:
Autoorientierten Strukturen kann durch gezielte Stadtentwicklung mit kleinteiliger funktionaler Durchmischung, höheren Siedlungsdichten und höheren Grünanteilen entgegengewirkt werden.

It is part of a study on housing and mobility in Vienna, focusing on utban planning in line with future mobility needs (importance of good public means of transport, short walking distances to stations, etc.).
Kleinteilig here is *not* about low density and small houses on small plots of land.
Susanne Ofner
a varied mix of zoning
Explanation:
Or mixed-use zoning
Or multipurpose zoning

"Zoning" is widely used and understood in the UK; here's an example.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a varied mix of zoningphilgoddard
3a functional mix of small commercial activitycasper


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a functional mix of small commercial activity


Explanation:
Try 'small commercial activity' for 'kleinteilig'.

Example sentence(s):
  • A functional mix of small and mid-range commercial activity (including the informal sector), residential, and public activity should be fostered.

    Reference: http://www.dailynews.lk/2002/07/13/fea10.html
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: General enough for any EN speaking person to understand
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, phillee

disagree  opolt: I don't think that "funktionale" is limited to the commercial aspect of urban development; rather, it refers to all aspects of it, including dwellings, culture, education, transit, recreation, etc.
9 hrs
  -> The adjective 'functional' qualifies' mix', not 'commercial activity'. Its'a functional mix of small commercial activity, höhere Siedlungsdichten und höhere Grünanteile.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a varied mix of zoning


Explanation:
Or mixed-use zoning
Or multipurpose zoning

"Zoning" is widely used and understood in the UK; here's an example.


    Reference: http://www.daventrydc.gov.uk/a-to-z-services/planning-zoning...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67