KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ladungsträgerinventur

English translation: load carrier inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladungsträgerinventur
English translation:load carrier inventory
Entered by: roak

18:30 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Ladungsträgerinventur
Die Firma führt einmal pro Jahr eine Ladungsträger-Stichtagsinventur durch. Die Information über Zeitpunkt und Umfang wird durch das Leergutmanagement mitgeteilt. Falls nötig kann jedoch darüber hinaus auch eine ladungsträgerspezifische Sonderinventur durchgeführt werden. Information über Zeitpunkt und Umfang wird durch das Betriebsmanagement mitgeteilt.

In the above context, Ladungsträger is of course container (IMHO). Inventur is inventory or stock taking. So how would you frame the title of the text 'Ladungsträgerinventur'?

All ideas welcome!

Thanks in advance!!
roak
United States
load carrier inventory (to carry out)
Explanation:
carrier [tech.] der Ladungsträger
charge carrier [elec.] der Ladungsträger
loading equipment der Ladungsträger
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

carrier Ladungsträger {m}
charge carrier Ladungsträger {m}
load carrier Ladungsträger {m}
transp. loading aid Ladungsträger {m}
carrier of a charge Ladungsträger {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ladungsträger

Wenn Sie am Pool für CC Ladungsträger teilnehmen, erhalten Sie Transporteinheiten, die durch ihre neutrale Gestaltung Raum lässt für eine bessere Präsentation Ihrer Waren.
When you join the pool of CC returnable transport items, you get load carriers that look neutral and leave room for you to present your products as you see fit.
:
Ein Teil der Massekräfte wird bei kippstabilem Ladegut alleine schon durch die Reibung der Ladung bzw. der Ladungsträger (wie z. B. Paletten) mit dem Boden aufgefangen.
If the cargo is secured against tilting, some of the inertial forces are counteracted by the friction between the load or the load carriers (such as pallets) and the floor.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?tparam1=1&sour...

Mit ANTARA Merchandise Management können täglich kleine" Inventuren durchgeführt werden zeitsparend, zeitnah und äußerst effizient.
Using ANTARA Merchandise Management, 'small' inventories can be carried out daily saving time, up-to-date and extremely efficient.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?sourceoverride=german...

4.1 Small load carriers
BHTC only uses ESD compatible containers!
:
4.2 Large load carriers
Euro pallet
:
6 Load carriers
Definition
Load carriers are auxiliary means of transportation through which transport packings is stored and transported.
:
All empties orders are to be placed via this portal. The monthly pool container account balancing and load carrier inventory are also carried out.
http://extranet.bhtc.com/BHTC525____December-2009__englisch....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-15 07:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also replace "carrying out" by "taking" and delete "load", it it goes without saying.

Is Taking a physical count of inventory necessary when the periodic inventory system is used?


Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_Taking_a_physical_count_of_inve...
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_Taking_a_physical_count_of_inve...

"Taking inventory" means determining the cost value of your inventory of salable product by counting or weighing items in your store.
http://www.cooperativegrocer.coop/articles/2004-01-09/basics...

taking inventory
Counting or weighing stock that is available for sale. Taking inventory allows a firm to determine if the amount of stock available for sale is within a normal range for its type and size of business.
http://business.yourdictionary.com/taking-inventory
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load carrier inventory (to carry out)
Johannes Gleim
2 +1inventory of containers
Georg Raslagg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory of containers


Explanation:
I would simply say "to carry out an inventory of containers..." but I am not sure if this is sufficiently accurate.

Georg Raslagg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: If they are counting the available containers, this sounds more appropriate than "stocktaking"
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Definitely not, for e.g. load boards are not the same as containers.
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load carrier inventory (to carry out)


Explanation:
carrier [tech.] der Ladungsträger
charge carrier [elec.] der Ladungsträger
loading equipment der Ladungsträger
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

carrier Ladungsträger {m}
charge carrier Ladungsträger {m}
load carrier Ladungsträger {m}
transp. loading aid Ladungsträger {m}
carrier of a charge Ladungsträger {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ladungsträger

Wenn Sie am Pool für CC Ladungsträger teilnehmen, erhalten Sie Transporteinheiten, die durch ihre neutrale Gestaltung Raum lässt für eine bessere Präsentation Ihrer Waren.
When you join the pool of CC returnable transport items, you get load carriers that look neutral and leave room for you to present your products as you see fit.
:
Ein Teil der Massekräfte wird bei kippstabilem Ladegut alleine schon durch die Reibung der Ladung bzw. der Ladungsträger (wie z. B. Paletten) mit dem Boden aufgefangen.
If the cargo is secured against tilting, some of the inertial forces are counteracted by the friction between the load or the load carriers (such as pallets) and the floor.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?tparam1=1&sour...

Mit ANTARA Merchandise Management können täglich kleine" Inventuren durchgeführt werden zeitsparend, zeitnah und äußerst effizient.
Using ANTARA Merchandise Management, 'small' inventories can be carried out daily saving time, up-to-date and extremely efficient.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?sourceoverride=german...

4.1 Small load carriers
BHTC only uses ESD compatible containers!
:
4.2 Large load carriers
Euro pallet
:
6 Load carriers
Definition
Load carriers are auxiliary means of transportation through which transport packings is stored and transported.
:
All empties orders are to be placed via this portal. The monthly pool container account balancing and load carrier inventory are also carried out.
http://extranet.bhtc.com/BHTC525____December-2009__englisch....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-15 07:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also replace "carrying out" by "taking" and delete "load", it it goes without saying.

Is Taking a physical count of inventory necessary when the periodic inventory system is used?


Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_Taking_a_physical_count_of_inve...
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_Taking_a_physical_count_of_inve...

"Taking inventory" means determining the cost value of your inventory of salable product by counting or weighing items in your store.
http://www.cooperativegrocer.coop/articles/2004-01-09/basics...

taking inventory
Counting or weighing stock that is available for sale. Taking inventory allows a firm to determine if the amount of stock available for sale is within a normal range for its type and size of business.
http://business.yourdictionary.com/taking-inventory

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wenngleich mir load board wg. höherer Eindeutigkeit lieber wäre, so ist load carrier doch nicht falsch. Gruß.
8 hrs
  -> Danke!