KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Hebeknagge

English translation: (lifting) eye bolts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hebeknagge
English translation:(lifting) eye bolts
Entered by: Robin Salmon

06:47 Dec 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / moving a heavy boiler
German term or phrase: Hebeknagge
This is about lifting up a heavy industrial hot-water boiler to set it down on its supports.

Zum Anheben des Kessels wird ein geeigneter Kran oder die mitgelieferten Hebeknaggen (4 Stück) benutzt.
Robin Salmon
Australia
(lifting) eye bolts
Explanation:
AKA 'cleat' but more commonly 'eye bolt'
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(lifting) eye boltsphillee
3lifting cleatcasper
1carrier (belt)
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
carrier (belt)


Explanation:
Knagge is defined amongst other things as carrier in Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting cleat


Explanation:
Knagge {f} (also: Befestigungslasche, Fußhaken, Klampe, Klemme)
cleat
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/knagge



There's a picture and a description of a 'lifting cleat' here
http://fishing-catalog.com/AcconMarine/LiftCleat.htm



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/12642

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(lifting) eye bolts


Explanation:
AKA 'cleat' but more commonly 'eye bolt'

phillee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!