KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Vereinnahme

English translation: booking of incoming goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vereinnahme (here)
English translation:booking of incoming goods
Entered by: John Jory

06:53 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Vereinnahme
Not much sentence context I am afraid. This words appears several times in PPT slides with diagrams of logistics processes.
For example:
Vereinnahme mit Handscanner
or
Trays für Vereinnahmung
or
Vereinnahmen der losen Pakete

I am at a bit of a loss here. I see "collect/receive/take" in Hamblock but I think there must be some "Fach" term out there.

Any help much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
booking / logging
Explanation:
'Vereinnahmen' is a slightly odd term in this context.

What they mean is 'erfassen', i.e. the incoming goods are booked/logged into the system.
This can be done manually or with a scanner.

"With the COGLAS® Receivings Management System, planned incoming goods can be booked, i.e. with reference to an order or unplanned incoming goods."
(see ref, one of many)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:59:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a hidden pointer in the word itself:
Literally, \'vereinnahmen\' means to take in, to absorb, etc.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I had a terrible time with this term. I am still entirely unsure of what is "the" correct answer in my context but decided to go with John's "booking/logging".
Thanks again.
TGIA!
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5booking / logging
John Jory
4 +1RecordDavid Moore
4processinggangels
3collection; receiptRowan Morrell
1 +1(order) compilation
EdithK
2acquisition
Yngve Roennike
1vereinnahmen
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vereinnahmen


Explanation:
is translated (fig) as to make demands on smb; (Beruf) to occupy smb. Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 I hope it might help a little.
Good luck, Rebecca Holmes-Löffler!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(order) compilation


Explanation:
as it is logistics, could be?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection; receipt


Explanation:
I think something like "collection" or "receipt" would actually work here, especially for your second example, which you could probably translate as "in-trays" (trays designed to collect or receive things are basically in-trays).

I also think "collection of loose packages" would be fine for the third example.

The first example is a little more problematic, as it doesn't seem entirely logical to collect or receive things with a scanner. Unless perhaps the scanner is collecting data, in which case maybe you could simply say "scanning", period!

I don't know how much assistance this has been, but I hope I've helped you a little bit on the road to figuring out what "vereinnahmen" is doing in your text.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record


Explanation:
There are actually three different words here (although two have the same meaning); the first, "Vereinnahme", I think is "recording" as one would, with a scanner; the second, Vereinnahmung, looks like "records" (i.e. hard copies which have been made), and the third, "Vereinnahmen" is either "vereinnahmen" used as a noun, or (more likely, I think) the plural form of (1).
HTH, and good luck, Rebecca.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing


Explanation:
I would call it

processing by handheld scanner
trays for processing
processing of individual parcels

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acquisition


Explanation:
perhaps. A scanner acquires data, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, perhaps incorporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 05:22:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

by the software, I should have said, in the last note.
Vereinnahmen seems a more involved than merely registering, logging, and the like.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booking / logging


Explanation:
'Vereinnahmen' is a slightly odd term in this context.

What they mean is 'erfassen', i.e. the incoming goods are booked/logged into the system.
This can be done manually or with a scanner.

"With the COGLAS® Receivings Management System, planned incoming goods can be booked, i.e. with reference to an order or unplanned incoming goods."
(see ref, one of many)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:59:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a hidden pointer in the word itself:
Literally, \'vereinnahmen\' means to take in, to absorb, etc.


    Reference: http://www.coglas.com/htm/eng/logistics_software/english/ein...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I had a terrible time with this term. I am still entirely unsure of what is "the" correct answer in my context but decided to go with John's "booking/logging".
Thanks again.
TGIA!
Rebecca