KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fassungsvermögen von je ...

English translation: each capable of holding 18 pallets of beer and lemonade


17:12 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Fassungsvermögen von je ...
Jeder Waggon nimmt zwei Container mit einem Fassungsvermögen von je 18 Paletten Bier und Limonade auf.

How many pallets are there in total? Can each container take 18 pallets of beer/lemonade, or is it 18 pallets of beer AND 18 pallets of lemonade? Thanks for any enlightenment.
Nicole Tata
English translation:each capable of holding 18 pallets of beer and lemonade
Explanation:
as (un)ambiguous as the German
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for helping everyone. I wasn't expecting opinion to be so divided on this one - so I'm going to hedge by bets, too, and go for Cilian's fuzzy logic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6total of 18 pallets of beer and / or lemonade each palletHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3 +2each capable of holding 18 pallets of beer and lemonade
Cilian O'Tuama
4with a capacity of 18 pallets of beer and lemonade each
swisstell
218 pallets of beer and 18 pallets of lemonade
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
total of 18 pallets of beer and / or lemonade each pallet


Explanation:
in this case the word "je" means "each"

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes, it's sloppy German - it should be "und / oder"
6 mins
  -> It´s not sloppy, that´s the finesse of our languages, The Germans understand it.

agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Each container takes 18 pallets. Each car takes 2 pallets. Total no. of pallets per car is 36.
24 mins

agree  EdithK
25 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "and" and "or" are simply used differently than "und" and "oder"; not just here, and not "sloppy"
42 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
18 pallets of beer and 18 pallets of lemonade


Explanation:
My take on this would be that if they meant a total of 18 pallets, they would have worded it as 18 Paletten von Bier oder Limonade, nicht "je 18 Paletten von Bier und Limonade. Je 18 bedeutet fuer mich 18 Bier, 18 Limonade. Kann auch nur schlecht ausgedrueckt sein, wer weiss.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a capacity of 18 pallets of beer and lemonade each


Explanation:
each waggon loads 2 containers with a capacity of 18 pallets each of beer and
lemonade

which means 36 pallets of beer and 36 pallets of lemonade per waggon

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each capable of holding 18 pallets of beer and lemonade


Explanation:
as (un)ambiguous as the German

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for helping everyone. I wasn't expecting opinion to be so divided on this one - so I'm going to hedge by bets, too, and go for Cilian's fuzzy logic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: why try to second guess a less than unequivocal author?
31 mins
  -> nice :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Nicole’s maths: each car is capable of holding 36 pallets. If 30 cars were packed full there could be 1,080 pallets each way. That would be 2,060 total. But that’s only if there’s a full load all the time.
48 mins
  -> cross a river with a duck, fox and bag of corn? :-)