KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

allfällig

English translation: any/possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allfällig
English translation:any/possible
Entered by: David Williams

06:47 Sep 7, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: allfällig
Context:

"Durch dieses Kommunikationsdefizit besteht die Gefahr, dass allfällige Grenzbedingungen für ... gar nicht bekannt sind."

In a discussion of legislation governing the stability of cargo vessels (for inland shipping). I'm also a bit unsure about the similar word "allenfalls".

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Proposed subject matter for discussion at a meeting (Communication from a delegation)
* Target audience: Inland navigation authorities/bureaucrats
* Country and dialect (source): German (Austrian)
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
any
Explanation:
This is Austrian German for "etwaige" etc.
Selected response from:

AZTranslations
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7any
AZTranslations
4 +2possible
Lynda Hepburn
4possible/probablexxxXentend


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
any


Explanation:
This is Austrian German for "etwaige" etc.

AZTranslations
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Nicola Wood
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicola!

agree  John Hein-Hartmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Paul Skidmore
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Jaime Hyland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jaime!

agree  xxxkudozian: Jawohl !
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dankeschön! :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possible


Explanation:
Can also be rendered as "possible" or even "potential" depending on the context i.e. implies a certain uncertainty.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: think ProZ needs a "Like" button, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would opt for "potential".
48 mins

agree  Jaime Hyland: I like "a certain uncertainty" : )
1 hr
  -> "a certain" in the sense of "a degree of"!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible/probable


Explanation:
"Durch dieses Kommunikationsdefizit besteht die Gefahr, dass allfällige Grenzbedingungen für ... gar nicht bekannt sind."

As a result of a flaw/deficit in communication, there is a risk that possible/probable/specific situations/constellations are not recognized.

xxxXentend
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman