KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

einfach umgelegt

English translation: single sling/loop/girth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einfach umgelegt
English translation:single sling/loop/girth
Entered by: David Williams

10:07 Feb 3, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
German term or phrase: einfach umgelegt
Context:

"Als Anschlagart empfehlen wir -einfach umgelegt."

This is in the section on transportation of a system that describes lifting the system with round slings, lifting straps in accordance with DIN V 61360, pr EN 1492-1 or pr EN 1492-2, or chain harnesses in accordance with DIN 5687/88 GK 5. Persumably there is a standard term for "einfach umgelegt" (possibly very einfach), but I have yet to find it, and there are, of course, a plethora of translations for "umgelegt", most of them einfach inappropriate.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Instruction manual
* Target audience: Engineers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
single sling
Explanation:
or loop or girth...

:-)
Selected response from:

Phoebe Indetzki
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to sling bands/slings
Sybille
3single sling
Phoebe Indetzki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sling bands/slings


Explanation:
around the goods

possibly like that

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a SPECIFIC way of slinging bands/slings around the machine.

Asker: (i.e. the recommended "Anschlagart")


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Wieder: Agree with Sybille. Suggest "single basket sling (hitch). For for illustrations/explanations see http://publikationen.dguv.de/dguv/pdf/10002/bgi810-3.pdf and http://healthandsafetyontario.ca/HSO/media/IHSA/Documents/pr...
3 days1 hr

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single sling


Explanation:
or loop or girth...

:-)

Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!