KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Natural-Ware

English translation: Complimentary goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Natural-Ware
English translation:Complimentary goods
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:00 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Natural-Ware
The German definition is Ware, die durch den Lieferanten kostenlos geliefert wird or goods that are provided by the vendor free of charge. These are goods that a supplier is offering to a manufacturer not an end user. Is there a standard term for this in English?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Complimentary goods/Complementary goods
Explanation:
Complimentary goods has 2 meanings, it can be a free gift such as a toothbrush with the dentists logo to give to patients and it also means goods that complement each other, so when you purchase one, you want to offer the complementing item. Lots of hits for both terms.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
This one fits the German definition best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in kind
swisstell
5Complimentary goods/Complementary goods
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in kind


Explanation:
if you get a rebate or free goods "in kind" i.e. meaning of the same product.
No references, just experience with "in kind" compensations.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
3 hrs
  -> danke, nicholash

agree  Daniela Schlöder
5 hrs
  -> danke, Daniela

agree  Sueg
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complimentary goods/Complementary goods


Explanation:
Complimentary goods has 2 meanings, it can be a free gift such as a toothbrush with the dentists logo to give to patients and it also means goods that complement each other, so when you purchase one, you want to offer the complementing item. Lots of hits for both terms.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits the German definition best.