KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Stauauflösung

English translation: easing traffic congestion


10:24 Feb 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / congestion / traffic jam
German term or phrase: Stauauflösung
Ein wissenschaftlicher Artikel (Verkehrswesen) über ein Pilotprojekt: über eine gewisse Strecke dürfen Linienbusse im Fall eines Staus während der Stoßzeiten den Pannenstreifen der Autobahn benutzen. Die Sondergenehmigung ist an ein paar Bedingungen geknüpft, unter anderem:
- kein Zurückwechseln auf Normalfahrstreifen (bei STAUAUFLÖSUNG)
Ich zerbreche mir den Kopf bezüglich der Übersetzung von "Stauauflösung": Pons schlägt im Internet "dispersion of congestion" vor, aber meine Recherche deutet nicht darauf hin, dass dies ein wirklich gebräuchlicher Ausdruck ist. "Clearing of a traffic jam" wird offenbar verwendet, aber wohl auch nicht häufig. Kennt jemand einen gebräuchlichen Ausdruck?
Jede Hilfe willkommen, vielen Dank im Voraus.
BrigitteHilgner
Austria
English translation:easing traffic congestion
Explanation:
Easing traffic congestion is often used, perhaps suitable here.

http://www.tmr.qld.gov.au/Projects/Name/G/Gateway-Additional...
Easing traffic congestion and improving travel times by potentially doubling peak hour travel speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-09 10:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, when traffic congestion has eased.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-09 16:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: once traffic is flowing freely again.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Vorschlag - ich habe den Eindruck gewonnen, dass dies tatsächlich die gebräuchlichste Formulierung für den "Normalfall" (Stau löst sich tatsächlich auf) ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6easing traffic congestion
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1after congestion has dissipatedColin Rowe
3 +2after the traffic jam has dissolved / dissolution of the traffic jam
Nicole Schnell
3after traffic flow has been restored / re-established
Uta Kappler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the traffic jam has dissolved / dissolution of the traffic jam


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Newberry: dissolve - no. und dissolution erst recht nicht. that's what henry VIII did with the monasteries in the 16th century. warum nicht? I don't like it, I can't imagine it, isn't that reason enough? I was never dissolved in a traffic jam, had acid poured on me
1 hr
  -> Und warum nicht? Bei disagrees sind übrigens in diesem Forum Begründungen üblich, das ist nicht gerade MySpace hier. :-)

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Präzis dies ist gemeint, non-return to general lane even if traffic there is flowing again.//@W.S.: yep, dispersed.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: dispersed would be better
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy! I agree.

agree  LisaV20: "after traffic has dispersed"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks LisaV20!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after congestion has dissipated


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Or as a noun:
"dissipation of congestion"

Examples:

"In the evening, after most commuters have left downtown and outbound congestion has dissipated, IDOT is trying to be more nimble by ..."

http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2011-08-22/classified/ct-...

"Traffic states change for various reasons; demand change, onset or dissipation of congestion, changes in bottleneck discharge rate, changes in ramp flows, etc."

web.pdx.edu/~bertini/papers/09-3377.pdf

"It has the capability to show the build-up and dissipation of congestion over the analysis period and generates emission estimates using Mobile 5 data.

http://books.google.de/books?id=a4tPrgF8rygC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA4...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Turner: See also
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: sounds a bit like a medical condition to me!
6 hrs
  -> Traffic news often does. After all, one also talks about London's main arteries being clogged!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
easing traffic congestion


Explanation:
Easing traffic congestion is often used, perhaps suitable here.

http://www.tmr.qld.gov.au/Projects/Name/G/Gateway-Additional...
Easing traffic congestion and improving travel times by potentially doubling peak hour travel speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-09 10:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, when traffic congestion has eased.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-09 16:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: once traffic is flowing freely again.


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Vorschlag - ich habe den Eindruck gewonnen, dass dies tatsächlich die gebräuchlichste Formulierung für den "Normalfall" (Stau löst sich tatsächlich auf) ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subbanna: agree- also easing traffic jam
7 mins
  -> Thanks Subbanna

agree  Nicola Wood: agree with when traffic congestion has eased
24 mins
  -> Thank you Nicola. Yes, I was too quick with my answer - hence the added note ;-)

agree  akmalm: normalerweise "easing traffic jam" wird benutzt
34 mins
  -> Danke akmalm

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds convincing // With Melanie's alternative verb "cleared". "Dissolved" sounds faintly comical to my UK ears.
59 mins
  -> Thanks Colin

agree  Melanie Nassar : or when traffic (congestion) has cleared, in view of Brigitte's concerns about easing
1 hr
  -> Thank you Melanie. Nice solution

agree  Colin Newberry: Like the sound of that.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ColinBN

agree  Liz Turner: I also think "when traffic congestion has eased". Here's a reference to the use of the hard shoulder in the UK: http://www.highways.gov.uk/knowledge_compendium/assets/docum...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sorry but this is not what the source text says. Busses here avoid congestion by using the emergency lane but may not change back if congestion has dissolved. This does not "ease" said congestion.//I did, and have. Bing the term. Regards.
5 hrs
  -> Please see my note. Once the traffic jam has eased = once traffic starts flowing freely again. I have never heard of a traffic jam "dissolving".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after traffic flow has been restored / re-established


Explanation:
or after re-establishing / restoring traffic flow

wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit. Einfach aus einem anderem Blickwinkel und in verbaler Formulierung.

Wer viel dazu aus aller Welt lesen mag:
http://www.internationaltransportforum.org/Pub/pdf/07Congest...

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12