KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Pendeltransportgestell:

English translation: Frame for suspended transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendeltransportgestell:
English translation:Frame for suspended transportation
Entered by: Paula Price

11:49 Feb 10, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Pendeltransportgestell:
Pendeltransportgestell: Lieferanten-Lager (Kundeneinzelbestand; einzeln verpackt) o. Fertigung (Fertigungsauftragsbezogen; unverpackt mit Vereinzelungsstäben); Aufbau gesteckt und im Leerzustand zusammenlegbar

Container catalogue.
Paula Price
Frame for suspended transportation
Explanation:
Looks like a foldable rack or frame for transportation purposes which protects the product being delivered. (It also refers to the capability to dismantle it when empty)
Selected response from:

agarjon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shuttle transport rack
Gunter Prediger
3Frame for suspended transportation
agarjon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frame for suspended transportation


Explanation:
Looks like a foldable rack or frame for transportation purposes which protects the product being delivered. (It also refers to the capability to dismantle it when empty)

agarjon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle transport rack


Explanation:
Ähnlich wie eine Pendelkiste (shuttle container) -

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4