KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Eierbecher-Einlage

English translation: egg-cup insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eierbecher-Einlage
English translation:egg-cup insert
Entered by: Paula Price

08:00 Feb 11, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Eierbecher-Einlage
Ladungsträgerkategorie:
Sonderverpackung
Ladungsträgerart:
Einlage
Bezeichnung:
XXXXXX-Eierbecher-Einlage E43
Materialnummer:
Kurzbeschreibung:
Gelbe Kunststoffeinlage eierbecherförmig tiefgezogen

(Catalogue selling containers and any associated parts)
Paula Price
egg-cup insert
Explanation:
If it is used for packing egg-cups in!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4egg-cup insert
Wendy Streitparth
5eggcrate foam
Angora van Doorn
3 +1egg box foamsilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egg box foam


Explanation:
Ich glaube, hier ist Noppenschaum gemeint

Hier http://www.sherlockfoams.co.uk/pages/foams.htm
nennt sich das egg box foam

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eggcrate foam


Explanation:
not sure about the european variety but here the stuff is white soft air filled foam with indents in them called eggcrate foam

http://www.foambymail.com/acoustical-eggcrate-foam.html here are the pictures of it in different colours.

Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
egg-cup insert


Explanation:
If it is used for packing egg-cups in!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It doesn't have to be used for packing eggcups - it's an eggcup-shaped plastic insert, so this seems the obvious choice of translation. The German doesn't say "foam".
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. Wasn't really expecting any agrees!

agree  Nicole Schnell: With Phil. Also, "tiefziehen" and "foam" don't go together.
47 mins
  -> Thank, Nicole - though I have to say "tiefziehen" can be used in this connection (http://www.eurofoam.at/eng/32_156.php)

agree  Stephen Sadie: absolutely, why invent a tranlsation of something not provided in the original, this fits
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen - we will see if it fits!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hazmatgerman