KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Empfangsstation

English translation: point of destination/destination (point)


14:27 Feb 12, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Terms and Conditions
German term or phrase: Empfangsstation
Versand erfolgt auf Rechnung und Gefahr des Käufers, *nicht frachtfrei deutscher Empfangsstation*.
Next sentence: Bei Versand ins Ausland liefern wir nicht frachtfrei deutscher Grenze, unverzollt und unversteuert.

Does it simply mean "we will not bear freight costs when shipping to a German destination???
gangels
English translation:point of destination/destination (point)
Explanation:
www.eudict.com/?lang=engger&word... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
called station · Empfangsstation · called together · zusammenberufene ... im Kaufvertrag vereinbart · named point of destination · benannter Bestimmungsort ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-12 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes it does mean that they will not bear the costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-12 14:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. freight/shipping costs, customs duties, taxes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-12 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

franco German border

www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/.../frachtfrei.ht...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... werden ab EURO 600,00 Warenwert frachtfrei deutscher Grenze vorgenommen. ... from a commodity value of EURO 600.00 shall be franco German border.
frachtfrei versichert - Übersetzung Englisch – Lingueewww.linguee.de/deutsch.../frachtfrei+versichert.h...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Übersetzungsbeispiele aus anderen Quellen für 'frachtfrei versichert': .... ab EURO 600,00 Warenwert frachtfrei deutscher Grenze vorgenommen. ... the European Union from a commodity value of EURO 600.00 shall be franco German border.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Actually, my question was about 'nicht frachtfrei' answered by Mr. Schieber as 'freight collect'. The 'destination' was part of the sentence only.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5point of destination/destination (point)
David Hollywood
4Receiving station
Clarien
Summary of reference entries provided
DestinationDavid Moore

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
point of destination/destination (point)


Explanation:
www.eudict.com/?lang=engger&word... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
called station · Empfangsstation · called together · zusammenberufene ... im Kaufvertrag vereinbart · named point of destination · benannter Bestimmungsort ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-12 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes it does mean that they will not bear the costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-12 14:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. freight/shipping costs, customs duties, taxes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-12 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

franco German border

www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/.../frachtfrei.ht...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... werden ab EURO 600,00 Warenwert frachtfrei deutscher Grenze vorgenommen. ... from a commodity value of EURO 600.00 shall be franco German border.
frachtfrei versichert - Übersetzung Englisch – Lingueewww.linguee.de/deutsch.../frachtfrei+versichert.h...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Übersetzungsbeispiele aus anderen Quellen für 'frachtfrei versichert': .... ab EURO 600,00 Warenwert frachtfrei deutscher Grenze vorgenommen. ... the European Union from a commodity value of EURO 600.00 shall be franco German border.


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Actually, my question was about 'nicht frachtfrei' answered by Mr. Schieber as 'freight collect'. The 'destination' was part of the sentence only.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrsk2000
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
3 hrs

agree  Camilla Seifert
13 hrs

neutral  David Moore: Hmmm... yes and no...
19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receiving station


Explanation:
Both dict.cc and linguee.de give the following options:
receiving station
receiving terminal
called station

A search on Google confirms that "receiving station" is an acceptable and widely used term in the shipping industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-16 21:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

article reference for example sentence:
http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/01/10/idUS115741 10-Jan-...

Example sentence(s):
  • See the second sentence, paragraph 2 in the following article:

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Empfangsstation
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-english/search?source=auto&que...
Clarien
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: Destination

Reference information:
As David has indeed already said, but the answer needs clarifying.
This is a standard term in transportation of goods and means "delivered to German destination freight unpaid", NOT "franco", which is freight PAID.

The other bits are "DDU", or "delivered duty unpaid" - a term now superseded in INCOTERMS 2010, and "delivered uncleared" (i.e., not cleared for export) as "unversteuert" and "unverzollt" respectively, though these two terms are confusing, and should not be used alongside one another in this way, as they CAN be taken to mean exactly the same.

Another way of expressing "Carriage unpaid" is "Carriage forward", yet another way is "Collect". All these three expressions mean the buyer pays for carriage.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 768