KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

auf Strom

English translation: mid stream/mid-stream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Strom
English translation:mid stream/mid-stream
Entered by: David Williams

11:13 Feb 17, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: auf Strom
Context:

"Ein Stillliegendes Schiff ist ein am Ufer oder auf Strom vorübergehend festgemachtes bzw. liegendes Schiff."

I'm a bit puzzled by "auf Strom vorübergehend festgemacht". Does this mean that the ship has laid anchor, while not being moored to anything (harbour wall, jetty, riverbank etc.)?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Document
* Target audience: Committee members
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
mid stream/mid-stream
Explanation:
old ships ready for the wreckers yard were filled with prisoners and anchored mid stream in the Thames
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Why_did_the_British_take_prisoners...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-17 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ falls es Dir nicht klar war, "vorübergehend festgemacht" bezieht sich auch auf die Schiffe am Ufer.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mid stream/mid-stream
Wendy Streitparth
3off-shore
jccantrell
3in the roads (perhaps)
Sybille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the roads (perhaps)


Explanation:
A big river is sometimes calles "Strom" instead of Fluss.

I guess that the ship has been moored somewhere in the middle of the river, because the bank is unapproachable in this area.

Bei einem Seeschiff würde man sagen: es liegt auf Reede (to be in the roads)

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid stream/mid-stream


Explanation:
old ships ready for the wreckers yard were filled with prisoners and anchored mid stream in the Thames
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Why_did_the_British_take_prisoners...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-17 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ falls es Dir nicht klar war, "vorübergehend festgemacht" bezieht sich auch auf die Schiffe am Ufer.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angora van Doorn: this feels right
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Angora

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-shore


Explanation:
I have seen this term used for lakes and large bodies of water.

mooring off-shore, off-shore mooring buoys, etc.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73