KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Feldauskleidung

English translation: panel(l)ing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldauskleidung
English translation:panel(l)ing
Entered by: David Williams

08:38 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Inland shipping
German term or phrase: Feldauskleidung
Context:

"In § 15.06 Nr. 10 a wird gefordert, dass die Geländer im Fahrgastbereich der Europäischen Norm EN 711 : 1995 in der Bauart PF, PG oder PZ entsprechen müssen. Die Abkürzungen bedeuten:
P= Personenschifffahrt
F= Feldauskleidung
G= Gitterstäbe
Z= Zwischenzüge"

The German abbreviations seem to be used even in the English version of European Directives, e.g.
"they shall be surrounded by a fixed bulwark or guard rail at least 1,00 m high or a railing according to the European standard EN 711: 1995, construction type PF, PG or PZ."
2006/87/EC Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2006 laying down technical requirements for inland waterway vessels and repealing Council Directive 82/714/EEC
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

but the abbreviations do not seem to be explained anywhere there.


* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Document
* Target audience: Committee members
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
panel(l)ing
Explanation:
Since the spaces between railings are known as "fields", I'd say this is a fair bet.
You could say "intermediate panels", which could be of timber, glass, polycarbonate etc., but as a safety measure to stop people (especially children) falling through.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panel(l)ingDavid Moore
3 +1area lining
Gunter Prediger
4 -1Lining (otherwise infill or filling)
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Panels
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area lining


Explanation:
or field lining. As an additional safety feature for children, dogs, etc. the area between the rail posts and/or horizontal bars is lined/covered with flat panels - glass, plastic, wood etc.

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: You don't "line" an empty space. You can line boxes, pipes, flat surfaces, etc./The ref is meaningless. Panels can also be made of canvas.
1 day6 hrs
  -> field lining or area lining is a term used in this context. If canvas is used as a field liner (instead of panels of some sort) , it is more obvious. See reference quoted by Johannes.

agree  Johannes Gleim: "Lining" for vessel gangway railings by BS EN 14206, as prooved by my 1st link.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Danke !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel(l)ing


Explanation:
Since the spaces between railings are known as "fields", I'd say this is a fair bet.
You could say "intermediate panels", which could be of timber, glass, polycarbonate etc., but as a safety measure to stop people (especially children) falling through.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 768
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Panels would make sense. See ref below.
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Unfortunately I cannot confirm your approach. "Feldauskleidung" has to less hits (none for the subject) and "lining" refers mostly to "Wandtäfelung" and "Wandverkleidung".
4 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lining (otherwise infill or filling)


Explanation:
Lining is a term used by EN standards for vessel railings (same terminology for railings on vessels as on gangways used by vessels)

Explanation:
Inland navigation vessels - Gangways for passenger vessels - Requirements, tests (BS 14206:2003)
:
Fig. 1: Example of a 600 mm wide gangway with an anti-slip lug and wheels
:
12 Lining
http://www.docin.com/p-243066636.html&endPro=true

Otherwise different terms are more frequent. Note: “Feldauskleidung” is also unique for vessels. This is normally called “Füllung” (filling or infill).

Teile des Geländers.
Ein Geländer besteht aus folgenden. Teilen:
▪ Befestigung (oben, stirnseitig, unten)
▪ Pfosten
▪ Geländerfeld
▪ Füllung
▪ Handlauf.
http://old.gefuehrtes-lernen.at/_www/media/files/Flash_Kap0/...

Die Form der Geländer von Treppen in Gebäuden ist in Deutschland in der DIN-Norm 18065 „Gebäudetreppen“, in den Landesbauordnungen und in den Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV) geregelt. Treppengeländer müssen bei allen Treppen mit mehr als drei Stufen vorgesehen werden.
Der horizontale Abschluss wird meist als Handlauf bezeichnet. Der Handlauf ist fest auf den senkrechten Geländerpfosten montiert, bei Ganzglasgeländer auf dem statisch wirkenden Sicherheitsglas. Zwischen den Geländerpfosten und dem Handlauf befinden sich die Füllungen (Platten, Glas, Lochblech, Draht, Seile oder andere Muster und Materialien) oder Stäbe senkrecht (mit maximal 12 cm Stababstand) oder ein bis zwei horizontale Leisten (mit maximal 50 cm Abstand) und eine Fußleiste.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geländer

Liner panels on their own should be considered as fragile unless it has been conclusively confirmed that they are not. Try to avoid ‘lining out’ the shell to weatherproof the site.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/heightsafeleaflet.pdf

Verfahren und Bauelementensatz zur Ausbildung einer Füllung eines Treppengeländers (09-Sep-1998)
Method and constructional set for forming a filling of a balustrade
http://ip.com/patapp/EP0863273A2

Tragkörper für ein Geländer mit einer scheibenförmigen Füllung, insbesondere aus Glas (19-Dec-2007)
Support structure for a railing comprising a filler element in the form of a plate, in particular a glass plate
http://ip.com/patapp/EP1867803A2

Preßroste als Wartungslaufsteg und Geländerfüllung Flughafen Frankfurt
Press locked grating used for a maintenance gangway and railings at Frankfurt Airport
meiser.ro
Zum Einsatz kam X-TEND als Geländerfüllung auch an Stegen und der einzigartigen Brückenkonstruktion, die die Besucher trockenen Fußes über die Havel zu den Ausstellungen in der restaurierten [...]
X-TEND was also used as railing infill on the jetties and the unique bridge construction which makes sure the visitors get across the Havel dry to enjoy the exhibitions in the restored old mill. buero-blank.de
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/gelnderf...

NOT INCLUDED:
wooden floor (2 x 19 mm) and balustrade infills (required for stability)
:
NICHT IM LIEFERUMFANG ENTHALTEN:
begehbare Bodenscheibe (Holz 2 x 19 mm) und Brüstungsfüllungen (für Standsicherheit notwendig)
http://www.octanorm.com/(A(Tp37hrFae4jna0n0vApM3vju3yuNXK6-_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2012-02-23 18:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auszug aus Richtlinie 82/714/EWG über die technischen Vorschriften für Binnenschiffe:
Artikel 15.07 Einrichtungen für Fahrgäste
(1) Für Fahrgäste bestimmte, nicht geschlossene Teile der Decks müssen mit einem festen Schanzkleid oder einer Reling von mindestens 1,00 m Höhe umgeben sein. Die Reling ist so auszuführen, daß Kinder nicht hindurchfallen können. Öffnungen und Einrichtungen für das Anbord- oder Vonbordgehen sowie Öffnungen für das Ein- oder Ausladen müssen entsprechend gesichert sein. Landstege müssen mindestens 0,60 m breit und an beiden Seiten durch Geländer gesichert sein.
Article 15.07 Passenger installations
1. Deck areas which are intended for passengers and are not enclosed shall be surrounded by a ship's rail or guard rail at least one metre high. The guard rail shall be fitted in such a way that children cannot fall through it. Openings and installations used to board or leave the vessel and openings used to load or unload it shall be fitted with an appropriate safety device.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

.1 On external decks to which passengers are permitted access, and where there is no bulwark of adequate height provided, railings shall be provided of a height of minimum 1 100 mm above the deck and of such design and construction as to prevent any passenger from climbing on these railings and from accidentally [...]
.1 Auf Außendecks, zu denen die Fahrgäste Zugang haben und die nicht über ein Schanzkleid von angemessener Höhe verfügen, ist eine Reling mit einer Höhe von mindestens 1 100 Millimeter über dem Deck vorzusehen, die so konstruiert und gebaut ist, dass Fahrgäste nicht auf diese Reling klettern und von diesem [...]
eur-lex.europa.eu
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/bulwark....

To note: A complete covered guard rail is called “bulwark”
BULWARK INFILL BALLAST TANK
http://www.bruyndesign.com/pdf/fishing_pearl/06P100 8m Pearl...

This picture clearly shows the separation of the bonding of the polyester infill at the bulwark.
http://www.marine-surveyor.freeservers.com/hull_to_deck_join...

Chocks can be fabricated using bronze plate on the inboard and outboard side of the bulwarks with a filler piece of hardwood like rosewood or lignum vitae, Rivets through all.
(sort of like an infill rebate plane)
http://forum.woodenboat.com/showthread.php?106873-Need-throu...

Another reference, more general:
Balustrade – A protective guard rail to prevent people falling, at the edge of a stair, landing or a platform, with closely spaced infill such as balusters from the handrail down to the floor, and/or
A row of balusters joined by a rail.
http://architectureideas.info/2008/09/architectural-dictiona...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2012-02-23 18:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last but not least, an explanation for 'bulwark':

bulwark
Pronunciation: /ˈbʊlwək/
noun
1a defensive wall.
a person or thing that acts as a defence: the security forces are a bulwark against the breakdown of society
2 (usually bulwarks) an extension of a ship’s sides above the level of the deck: the ships met, their crews lining the bulwarks
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bulwark

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: lining - a piece of cloth that is used as the inside surface of a garment, a covering or coating for an inside surface /I agreed with panels.
1 hr
  -> So you agree to infill or filling? Better to select the term you like than to disagree globally.




Reference comments


1 day5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Panels

Reference information:
Handlauf, Zwischenzug in halber Höhe, Fußleiste und Stützen. Geländer im Fahrgastbereich haben dazu noch eine Feldauskleidung, dass Kinder weder durchschlüpfen noch hochklettern können.

http://www.bg-verkehr.de/medien/fahrensmann/2004/fa4_2004.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2012-02-22 14:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The white metal railing of the gangway was filled in with white canvas panels laced to the railing through brass grommets, and like the platform and bow of the ship …
http://www.jacklummus.com/Files/Files_C/christening_mps_1st_...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johannes Gleim: You confirmed my proposals infill and filling. Can I expect deletion of your Disagree accordingly?
2 days22 hrs
  -> Englisch ist schwere Sprache. /Infill is inappropriate. Panels is the right term.