KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

(Staats-)Preis ausschreiben

English translation: entries are invited for the award of the state prize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Staats-)Preis ausschreiben
English translation:entries are invited for the award of the state prize
Entered by: casper

13:08 Feb 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: (Staats-)Preis ausschreiben
Der Staatspeis Verkehr 2009 wurde von Frau Bundesministerin für Verkehr, Innovation und Technologie, Doris Bures, unter einem ihr persönlich ganz wichtigen Thema, der Verkehrssicherheit, ausgeschrieben.

The State Prize for Traffic 2009 was announced? by Doris Bures, Federal Minister for Traffic, Innovation and Technology, under a topic which personally matters to her, namely the transport safety.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Nominations/applications are invited for the award of the state prize
Explanation:
Try this.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nominations/applications are invited for the award of the state prizecasper
4"national ..award ..was offered"
Michael Martin, MA
3launch a state prize/award competition
Wendy Streitparth
3called for tenders
EdithK
4 -2(State) Traffic Award ... was grantedBirgit Gläser


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
called for tenders


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so, dass der Staatspreis noch nicht vergeben wurde, sondern dass Institute, Firmen etc. aufgefordert werden, ihre Beiträge zum Thema vorzustellen, also: The Minister .... called for tenders
und Staatspreis würde ich as State Award übersetzen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But would you use "tender(s)" in relation to prizes/awards? I wouldn't. ("Call(ed) for applications/entries" springs to mind.)
3 mins
  -> yep, you are right, I simply wanted to correct the idea that the prize had been announced i.e. awarded

neutral  Thayenga: With Steffen.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launch a state prize/award competition


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(State) Traffic Award ... was granted


Explanation:
Auszeichnungen sind oft "Awards". Ich sehe das nicht als eine Ausschreibung mit der Bitte um Angebote, sondern eine Ausschreibung des Preises, so dass sich Firmen um den Preis bewerben können (dürfte wohl auch etwas Geld und nicht nur Ehre beinhalten). Ich habe gerade aus Neugier gegoogelt.

Ich würde in diesem Zusammenhang "granted" "offered" vorziehen, weil er ja tatsächlich verliehen wurde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-29 19:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe "granted" im Sinne von "gestiftet" und nicht "verliehen" und vorzugsweise "granted" weil er schon und tatsächlich verliehen wurde. Im akademischen Bereich muss man sich übrigens auch um "grants" bewerben, dass es einen "grant" gibt, heißt nicht automtisch, dass ihn auch schon jemand erhalten hat. Der Zuschlag wäre dann "award". Außerdem ist der Text verbatim auf der Website des Gewiners (siehe Link), insofern finde ich das trotz der "disagrees" immer noch passend, insbesondere im Kontext der Website, die wahrscheinlich übersetzt werden soll.


    Reference: http://www.airpipe.at/news.php
Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: ja, er wurde tatsächlich verliehen, aber nicht zu dem Zeitpunkt, an dem der Text verfasst wurde, das würde noch nach Preisträgern gesucht.
1 min

disagree  Steffen Walter: Mit Edith. Der Preis wurde ausgeschrieben ("ausgelobt"), aber laut Kontext noch nicht verliehen/vergeben.
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nominations/applications are invited for the award of the state prize


Explanation:
Try this.

casper
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hohl: Alternatively: entries are invited for the State Prize for Transport/State Award for Transport
16 hrs
  -> Yes, Norbert, 'entries' is perhaps a better fit than 'nominations/applications'

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"national ..award ..was offered"


Explanation:
The 2009 Austrian national transport award (or: national award for transportation)was offered by Doris Bures, Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology, under the theme of traffic safety, a topic of particular personal significance to her.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18