KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Nachtdepots

English translation: night depository (night drop)


10:01 Nov 16, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Nachtdepots
Auch ihre Sendungen für die angrenzenden Länder erreichen ihren Bestimmungsort vor 08.00 Uhr am Folgetag. Unterstützt durch ein hochentwickeltes, auf Kolli-Ebene basierendes Track & Trace System mit Echtzeit-Sendungsverfolgung, erfolgt die ordnungsgemäße Verbringung in definierte ***Nachtdepots*** (Garage, Lagerhalle, Box, Technikerfahrzeug etc.) durch geschultes Personal.

Nachtzustellung ist Vertrauenssache! Deshalb legen wir größtmöglichstes Augenmerk auf die Einhaltung unserer Qualitätsrichtlinien. Unterstützt durch die Technik wird Transparenz und pro-aktives Handeln großgeschrieben.
Andou
English translation:night depository (night drop)
Explanation:
This is about overnight delivery rather than overnight storage, isn't it?

depository
any place where something is deposited for storage or security purposes
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/depository.asp

depot
1) a place for the storage of large quantities of equipment, food, or goods, e.g. an arms depot
2) a place where buses, trains, or other vehicles are housed and maintained and from which they are dispatched for service.
North American a railway or bus station.
3) Military a place where recruits are trained or other troops are assembled
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/depot

http://www.tvfcubatavia.com/teller_services/night_drop.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-16 13:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

night delivery point
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delivery_point
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3night depot
Yorkshireman
4 +1night depository (night drop)Lancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
night depot


Explanation:
Here's a job ad for a night depot supervisor - see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 11:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural: night depots


    Reference: http://www.castuk.com/jobs/night-depot-supervisor-milton-key...
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Collette: Perfect!
1 hr

agree  WML
1 hr

agree  xxxpalilula
1 day20 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Night Depot Supervisor: The depot in Milton Keynes operates 24 hours a day and the vacancy is for someone to work the night shift. This does not tie in with "Garage, Lagerhalle, Box, Technikerfahrzeug etc".
3 days1 hr
  -> Yes, that is odd. Who would want to put something in an engineers van? And why, the next sentence starts with night delivery.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night depository (night drop)


Explanation:
This is about overnight delivery rather than overnight storage, isn't it?

depository
any place where something is deposited for storage or security purposes
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/depository.asp

depot
1) a place for the storage of large quantities of equipment, food, or goods, e.g. an arms depot
2) a place where buses, trains, or other vehicles are housed and maintained and from which they are dispatched for service.
North American a railway or bus station.
3) Military a place where recruits are trained or other troops are assembled
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/depot

http://www.tvfcubatavia.com/teller_services/night_drop.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-16 13:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

night delivery point
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delivery_point


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Manda: night drop(s)
1 day56 mins