KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Durchladelängsträger

English translation: suspension bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchladelängsträger
English translation:suspension bars
Entered by: DavidSEG

06:12 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Equipment used for transportation
German term or phrase: Durchladelängsträger
Part of a text I am translating is dealing with transporting transformer containers for power substations, so I need some help on this.

The actual sentence reads:

"Transportmöglichkeit des Kessels per Durchladelängsträger und soweit möglich im DB-Bahnprofi mindestens mit dem 32-achsigen Tragschnabelwagen Uaai 839 und ..."

I have found the follwing webpage which gives information on what I need from a technical point of view in German, but does not help much with a translation:
http://www.4m-ladegueter.de/Gueterwagen/U-Wagen/Tragschnabel...

See also my other question.
DavidSEG
Germany
suspension bars
Explanation:
Ui is the type designation (special wagon class U).

Suspension bars are load-bearing fixtures that hang the load between the two bogies of a schnabel wagon rather than setting it on a fixed bridge between the bogies (well wagon).


The Uaai 839 is a 32-axle (2 x 16-axle bogies) schnabel wagon with a maximum loading capacity of 454 metric tonnes.

The particular feature of a schnabel wagon is that the two bogies are separate and are only connected by the load itself.

DB (German railways) operates one Uaai 839 for heavy transport.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-19 23:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articles on the web often mention lifting arms. This is not entirely correct, the arms suspend the load between the two ends of the wagon (bogies), but are not actively used as lifting gear.

Suspension bars are also known as cradle support beams, suspension beams, side beams and, when a bridge connects the bogies, as schnabel bridges - a bridge may have a load bed or be an open structure.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
I thank all of you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspension bars
Yorkshireman
3schnabel carrier
Hans-Jochen Trost
3longitudinally bearing beams
FoundInTrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longitudinally bearing beams


Explanation:
This is the way the Schnabel car is internally structured for load bearing purposes.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schnabel carrier


Explanation:
The first two cars shown on the first reference web site have the same structure described on the German site that you have mentioned, i.e., a support structure for the load (boiler in your text sample, steam generator in these photos) that provides the necessary stiffness in connecting the truck assemblies (actually flat cars in the reference examples).
An alternative term might be "loading platform", see the second reference. The owner's website on this car is terse but still worth checking:
http://emmertintl.com/sitetools/product.php?view=detail&id=1...


    Reference: http://southern.railfan.net/schnabel/cars/rel/reliance_truck...
    Reference: http://southern.railfan.net/schnabel/cars/bbcx1000/bbcx1000....
Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension bars


Explanation:
Ui is the type designation (special wagon class U).

Suspension bars are load-bearing fixtures that hang the load between the two bogies of a schnabel wagon rather than setting it on a fixed bridge between the bogies (well wagon).


The Uaai 839 is a 32-axle (2 x 16-axle bogies) schnabel wagon with a maximum loading capacity of 454 metric tonnes.

The particular feature of a schnabel wagon is that the two bogies are separate and are only connected by the load itself.

DB (German railways) operates one Uaai 839 for heavy transport.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-19 23:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articles on the web often mention lifting arms. This is not entirely correct, the arms suspend the load between the two ends of the wagon (bogies), but are not actively used as lifting gear.

Suspension bars are also known as cradle support beams, suspension beams, side beams and, when a bridge connects the bogies, as schnabel bridges - a bridge may have a load bed or be an open structure.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
I thank all of you for your assistance.