KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tragschnabelwagen

English translation: Schnabel car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragschnabelwagen
English translation:Schnabel car
Entered by: DavidSEG

06:13 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Equipment used for transportation.
German term or phrase: Tragschnabelwagen
Transportmöglichkeit des Kessels per Durchladelängsträger und soweit möglich im DB-Bahnprofi mindestens mit dem 32-achsigen Tragschnabelwagen Uaai 839 und ...

Please see my other question.
DavidSEG
Germany
Schnabel car
Explanation:
"The word Schnabel is from German Tragschnabelwagen, meaning "carrying-beak-wagon", because of the usually tapered shape of the lifting arms, resembling a bird's beak."

See link below
Selected response from:

FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thank all of you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Schnabel car
FoundInTrans
4 +1low-loader tail car with special fittingsTeresa Reinhardt
Summary of reference entries provided
Schnabel wagon
Yorkshireman

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schnabel car


Explanation:
"The word Schnabel is from German Tragschnabelwagen, meaning "carrying-beak-wagon", because of the usually tapered shape of the lifting arms, resembling a bird's beak."

See link below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schnabel_car
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank all of you for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Collette
3 mins

agree  Yorkshireman: But they are not lifting arms, they are load-bearing elements that connect the load carrier (the load itself or the "bridge" in the case of a well wagon) to the bogies at each end of the wagon. BTW: schnabel car in the US schnabel wagon in the UK
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Jochen Trost
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-loader tail car with special fittings


Explanation:
http://www.hcs-log.com/en/rolling-stock/low-loader-rail-cars...

Simply googled Uaai 839 rail car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-19 16:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - obviously, Rail (not tail) car

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Also correct - if you correct your typo (it's a rail car or rail wagon) the wagon illustrated at the bottom is a well wagon with a fixed bridge between the bogies
3 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Schnabel wagon

Reference information:
Here's a very nice HO scale model of a 32-axle schnabel wagon that shows how the load - a transformer - is suspended between the load bearing arms - not lifting arms as often seen on the Web, though its almost always the same piece of copy - although they do often have hydraulics for lateral movement of the load, they do not have lifting capabilities - loads are normally lowered onto a schnabel wagon with a kind of portal crane.


    Reference: http://china-highend-hifi.com/BM%20CHRW%20Schnabel%20D38%20g...
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25