KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Flächenfracht

English translation: surface freight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenfracht
English translation:surface freight
Entered by: John O'Brien

10:23 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
German term or phrase: Flächenfracht
Ist in der Auftragsbestätigung abweichend von 2.1 frachtfreie Lieferung vereinbart, gilt diese nur bei Bestellungen von mindestens Euro 500,00, jedoch nur für Stückgut- und Warenladungsfracht bzw. Schiffsfracht ohne "Flächenfracht" und Rollgeld für den Empfang.
John O'Brien
surface freight
Explanation:
I think that's it.
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Thanks Stefan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface freightStefan Wollinger
5overland transportsAlice Milne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface freight


Explanation:
I think that's it.


    Reference: http://www4.trb.org/trb/crp.nsf/0/96d36878a339296f8525674800...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Stefan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
30 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs

2252 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overland transports


Explanation:
This term has bothered me for a long time. "Surface freight" is not correct because it includes maritime and inland waterway transports in English, i.e., everything that is not airfreight. According to a German logistics expert, "Flächenfracht" includes only road and rail (not water or air) transports.

Alice Milne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish