KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Verbundnetz

English translation: integrated network / interconnected transport system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundnetz *Verkehr*
English translation:integrated network / interconnected transport system
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:29 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
German term or phrase: Verbundnetz
Transport:
Ein hichentwickeltes Schienennetz für den Fern- und Nahverkehr mit Verbundnetzen in den Ballungsräume
AndrewSzep
integrated network(s)
Explanation:
or "integrated/interconnected transport(ation) systems"

Seems to refer to a "Verkehrsverbund" comprising various modes/means of transport (e.g. long-distance trains with a city train network in a conurbation).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2integrated network(s)
Steffen Walter
2interlinking network
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrated network(s)


Explanation:
or "integrated/interconnected transport(ation) systems"

Seems to refer to a "Verkehrsverbund" comprising various modes/means of transport (e.g. long-distance trains with a city train network in a conurbation).


    Benz/Wessels Logistics Dico
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
1 min
  -> Danke und guten Morgen ;-)

agree  Herbert2
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interlinking network


Explanation:
is another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90