KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Unterpalettierung

English translation: substandard palletizing

16:22 Dec 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Stress test for pallets
German term or phrase: Unterpalettierung
Mehrere Versuche mussten abgebrochen werden, weil die Folienverbindung zwischen Packgut und Ladungsträger nicht hielt und es zu einer Trennung kam. Dabei waren zwei verschiedene Arten von Trennungen zu unterscheiden. Bei der ersten Trennungsart entstanden Löcher in der Folie an den belasteten Ecken, die durch den
Ladungsträger verursacht wurden. Durch die Spannung, die auf der Folie lastete, weitete sich die Lochbildung weiter aus, bis es zum Riss und folgend zur Trennung kam. Ursache kann *Unterpalettierung* oder ein schadhafter Ladungsträger sein.

I've tried to find a definition on the web, to no avail.
Thanks for your assistance.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:substandard palletizing
Explanation:
As per discussion, either inadequate quality or scope of palletizing; alternatively, underutilized plallet space (or overuse), which would point towards a 'mismatch' in terms of size. In both cases much depends on expanded context to provide more clarity.
Selected response from:

ElliCom
Grading comment
Danke Elli, und besonderen Dank ebenfalls an Steffen und Björn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1substandard palletizing
ElliCom
3sub-palletising
Steffen Walter
3over-tilting ( of pallets)
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Does ...
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-tilting ( of pallets)


Explanation:
und für diesen Schnitt, das geht um ' pallet chamfering' meines Erachtens:
"die Folienverbindung zwischen Packgut und Ladungsträger nicht hielt und es zu einer Trennung kam. Dabei waren zwei verschiedene Arten von Trennungen zu unterscheiden. Bei der ersten Trennungsart entstanden Löcher in der Folie an den belasteten Ecken, die durch den adungsträger verursacht wurden."
Was "Unterpalettierung " betrifft, würde Ich das als ' tilting' oder eher ' over-tilting' beschreiben;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-palletising


Explanation:
Still somewhat unsure but see my reference entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-20 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Benz/Wessels entry also includes the explanation that Unterpalettierung = Sicherung von mangelhaften Paletten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-20 16:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das bezieht sich auf meinen Referenzeintrag. Dort hatte ich geschrieben, dass mein Logistik-Wörterbuch (also eine Offline-Quelle) den entsprechenden Eintrag enthält.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-20 16:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verstehe - dann vielleicht in Richtung der Sicherung mangelhafter Paletten weitersuchen ("securing/stabilising ..."?).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke. Ich sehe keine Benz/Wessel Refernz

Asker: Danke. Aber ich finde den Begriff nicht im Web aus einer engl. Quelle, weder mit z noch mit s geschrieben.

Asker: Danke, bitte meine Discussion mit Björn. Ich glaube, ElliCom ist auf dem richtigen Weg.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substandard palletizing


Explanation:
As per discussion, either inadequate quality or scope of palletizing; alternatively, underutilized plallet space (or overuse), which would point towards a 'mismatch' in terms of size. In both cases much depends on expanded context to provide more clarity.


Example sentence(s):
  • Problems were caused by substandard palletizing. or: Underutilized pallet size resulted in poor test results.

    Reference: http://www.qualitycable.com/CommscopeCIC.pdf
ElliCom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Elli, und besonderen Dank ebenfalls an Steffen und Björn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Additionally, here's the link to overhang/underutilized pallet space: http://ageconsearch.umn.edu/bitstream/201306/2/agecon-msu-42... And thank you: Hope you have a great day too!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks for your support! I got into this casually, out of curiosity... now Happy Holidays to you and all.




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Does ...

Reference information:
... http://www.wikilogistics.ch/begriffe_az_1de.php?begriff_url=... help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-20 16:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

http://www.schwingshandl.at/solution/foerdertechbik-neues-lo...
"Für die Einlagerung in das neue Hochregallager musste auch eine neue Unterpalettierung der Systempaletten (1200 x 800 mm und 1200 x 1000 mm) entwickelt werden um alle Einweg- bzw. Kundepaletten im Hochregallager einlagern zu können."
"4x Spezial Unterpalettierstationen"

versus

http://www.schwingshandl.at/solution/new-logistics-centre/?l...
"When storing items in the new high-bay warehouse, new sub-pallet technology for the system pallets (1200 x 800 mm and 1200 x 1000 mm) also had to be developed in order to store disposable pallets and customer pallets in the high-bay warehouse."
"4 x special sub-palletising station"

The English is somewhat substandard, though.

My Benz/Wessels logistics dictionary also says that Unterpalettierung = sub-palletising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-20 16:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe Ergänzung und Antwort oben.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke Steffen, hatte ich bereits gefunden, nur hilft mir das leider nicht weiter. Das Englische stimmt nicht und der Begriff wird nicht erklärt.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: As I see it, it means an attempt to compensate by pushing bottom pallets too far in, meaning that upper pallets are stacked awkwardly and can tilt and over-balance. // curious you deem it 4th in terms of importance;
1 hr
  -> This would be the fourth interpretation (see discussion entries above). / Not in terms of importance - it's just variation #4.