KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Garagenvertrag

English translation: Safeplace agreement (nominated delivery location)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Garagenvertrag
English translation:Safeplace agreement (nominated delivery location)
Entered by: tropsehni

15:10 Mar 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / conditions for using parcel locker station
German term or phrase: Garagenvertrag
Description of how parcel locker stations are used.

"Abstellgenehmigungen"
Die Abstellgenehmigung, auch Garagenvertrag genannt, eröffnet dem Zusteller die Möglichkeit, selbst beim Abwesenheit des Empfängers Pakete zu hinterlassen."

Thanks!
tropsehni
Safeplace agreement (nominated delivery location)
Explanation:
https://www.royalmail.com/corporate/sending-receiving/uk/saf...
I would personally spell it 'safe place', but if it's good enough for Royal Mail...

Safeplace
Lets Royal Mail Tracked customers nominate a preferred delivery location.


It’s good for business to reach your customers on the first delivery - but that’s not always possible. With Safeplace* you can give your customers the option to have their goods delivered to a secure place of their choice - or with a nominated neighbour. Safeplace means:

customers know you have their instructions if needed
more parcels are delivered safely, even when the recipient is out
fewer pick ups from Royal Mail’s delivery offices
free service for Royal Mail Tracked 24™ and 48 customers.

https://www.dhl.de/de/privatkunden/pakete-empfangen/pakete-z...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much, also to all the other kind contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Safeplace agreement (nominated delivery location)
Lancashireman
4 +1signature release authorisation
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Parking agreement
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Parking agreement


Explanation:
Seems this is an agreement allowing a deliverer to park while he is delivering parcels. Literally "garage contract/agreement" but that doesn't make alot of sense in English to my mind.

You haven't given much context but I assume that this documents contains terms and conditions of some kind?

Car Parking Agreement - form of contract | National Landlords ...
https://www.landlords.org.uk/forum-topic/car-parking-agreeme...

27 Aug 2014 - I have a spare car parking space at a flat which my tenants don't want. Parking at this site is at a premium and I have been approached by an estate agent on behalf of a tenant on the site who does not have a space as part of their agreement and would like to rent it. Obviously my tenants will take priority so I ...
parking agreement | GRL Landlord Association
www.landlordsguild.com › Products tagged “parking agreement”
Home / Products tagged “parking agreement”. parking agreement. Showing the single result. Car parking space notice. Notice To Quit Car Parking Space · Please Login. Follow Us. Search Forms (will only search forms). Choose product category. All categories, Forms and Templates, During tenancy, Housing Benefit ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-16 15:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I may be wrong, but I think "garagen" may be used as a verb, in which case it would mean "to park"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, it's not about parking - see the discussion.
8 mins
  -> Perhaps not, but if asker has only posted text from Wikipedia, who knows?

disagree  Bruce Campbell: This concerns parcel delivery. The garage is one possibility of where to leave the parcel if no one is home.
9 mins
  -> Thnk you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Safeplace agreement (nominated delivery location)


Explanation:
https://www.royalmail.com/corporate/sending-receiving/uk/saf...
I would personally spell it 'safe place', but if it's good enough for Royal Mail...

Safeplace
Lets Royal Mail Tracked customers nominate a preferred delivery location.


It’s good for business to reach your customers on the first delivery - but that’s not always possible. With Safeplace* you can give your customers the option to have their goods delivered to a secure place of their choice - or with a nominated neighbour. Safeplace means:

customers know you have their instructions if needed
more parcels are delivered safely, even when the recipient is out
fewer pick ups from Royal Mail’s delivery offices
free service for Royal Mail Tracked 24™ and 48 customers.

https://www.dhl.de/de/privatkunden/pakete-empfangen/pakete-z...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks so much, also to all the other kind contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: British only, but this works for the purpose.
7 mins
  -> Thanks. How about 'nominated delivery location agreement' for the USA? A bit long admittedly. However, the 'Garagen-' compound noun looks pretty informal anyway.

agree  philgoddard: This works fine in the US too, though it looks like it may be a trademark in the UK.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  TonyTK
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garagenvertrag (Abstellgenehmigung)
signature release authorisation


Explanation:
Da ich für "Garagenvertrag" keine Übersetzung im Internet finden konnte und dies zu leicht mit einem Garagenmietvertrag verwechselt werden könnte, habe ich nach dem treffenderen Ausdruck Abstellgenehmigung gesucht.

Die Abstellgenehmigung, manchmal auch Garagenvertrag genannt, ermöglicht dem Zusteller einer Paketlieferung, auch bei Abwesenheit Pakete zu hinterlassen. Alle größeren Paketdienste wie DHL, DPD, GLS, UPS bieten den Empfängern Abstellgenehmigungen an
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abstellgenehmigung

Welche Risiken birgt ein Garagenvertrag?
Die Zustellung eines Pakets muss grundsätzlich vom Empfänger quittiert werden. Um auch bei Abwesenheit Pakete empfangen zu können, bieten viele Paketdienstleister eine „Erleichterung“ an: Der Kunde kann eine entsprechende Abstellgenehmigung erteilen, die vielfach auch als sog. "Garagenvertrag" bezeichnet wird.
https://www.onlinehaendler-news.de/recht/rechtsfragen/4932-r...

signature release authorisation [esp. Br.] [for package delivery] Abstellgenehmigung {f} [Paketzustellung]
signature release authorization [for package delivery] Abstellgenehmigung {f} [Paketzustellung]
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Abstellgenehmigung

What does Abstellgenehmigung mean?
March 13, 2018 All Dictionary
Abstellgenehmigung - German to English
signature release authorisation [esp. Br.] [for package distribution]
https://www.all-dictionary.com/what-does-mean-Abstellgenehmi...

Sollte nicht mit einem richtigen "Garagenmietvertrag" verwechselt werden.

Garagenmietvertrag privat (Wirtschaftseinheit 1)
help.sap.com
Private garage rental agreement (business entity 1)
help.sap.com
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Signature release authorisation
A convenient solution for recipients
In many countries it is possible to grant GLS a signature release authorisation. GLS then leaves parcels at an agreed location – for example, in a garage or on a patio. This is especially useful for recipients who cannot accept their parcel in person. This way they are completely independent from the exact delivery time.
https://gls-group.eu/EU/en/signature-release-authorisation

Our shipping provider will send you an e-mail the day before delivery. Through this e-mail, you can change time and place of delivery or provide signature release authorisation.
You have the following options:
• postponing the delivery date by up to seven working days
• delivery to the neighbour of your choice
• delivery to a pick-up parcel shop
• delivery to a different address
• providing signature release authorisation (e.g. for arbour or garage)
https://www.onlineprinters.co.uk/c/faq/change-delivery-date

In many countries it is possible to grant CED a signature release authorisation. CED then leaves parcels at an agreed location – for example, in a garage or on a patio. This is especially useful for recipients who cannot accept their parcel in person. This way they are completely independent from the exact delivery time.

Granting a signature release authorisation
The procedure for granting a signature release authorisation varies from country to country. However, the basic principle is simple: Fill out the form – not forgetting your signature – and attach it to the front door or near the doorbell so that it is clearly visible. Alternatively, you can simply hand the signature release authorisation to a CED driver so that it applies to all future deliveries.
http://cargo-ed.com/regular-online-seller/

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: The question was not about "Abstellgenehmigung," but about "Garagenvertrag." You can't use the same word twice in one sentence.//There's no "Garagenvertrag" in your sentence. Also, your suggestion is in the glossary.
50 mins
  -> This is not imperative. You can say "The signature release authorisation to give the deliverer the opportunity to place/store the parcel ...."

agree  philgoddard: We only need one term in English for the two in German, and this is fine. You could also say "signature waiver".
58 mins
  -> Thank you!