KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Aufnahmeführung

English translation: comments


16:59 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rolling platforms with side panels
German term or phrase: Aufnahmeführung
Erste Aufsteckwand mit der Hinweistafel nach außen und dem Verschluss (X-Bügel) nach unten an der Längsseite in einer *Aufnahmeführung* der Rollplatte fixieren.
Dabei den Verschluss (X-Bügel) nach außen drücken und die Aufsteckwand in die zweite *Aufnahmeführung* einsetzen.

I know what it is, but can't think of a good English term for it :-(
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:comments
Explanation:
This one I certainly wouldn't want to translate without a picture or drawing, since Aufnahme and Führung both have such a wide variety of meanings. Still, a few comments may be in order.

First, since the instructions say to fix the wall **in** the AF, 'guide' does not seen especially appropriate, since a guide usually directs something to its final or intended position. My guess is that it's more likely a slot or groove.

Second, with regard to Aufnahme, IMHO here it has essentially the meaning 'accept' or 'receive', and it's interesting to note that the Cornelsen Tech WB Machinenbau & Anlagentechnik has the following entries: Aufnahmebohrung = insertion bore, Aufnahmefläche = location surface, Aufnahmeplatte = mounting plate.

Finally, there's a very good chance that whatever it is has a single name (e.g. 'slot' or 'groove') in English instead of a compound name as in German -- if you're instructing somebody to assemble something, it's somewhat redundant to call something an 'assembly slot' unless there are other slots that could be confused with the one you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-28 20:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, I think I meant \'simple name\' instead of \'single name\'...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Slot it is. Thanks, Kenneth, and everyone else.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2commentsKen Cox
3 +1insert into 'guide rails'gangels
4guide (or slide)Marcus Malabad
3entry guide
Hermann


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufnahmeführung
entry guide


Explanation:
Hi Trudy,

perhaps this works.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufnahmeführung
guide (or slide)


Explanation:
Trudy, I think the /Aufnahme/-bit is superfluous here. Guide would suffice if it were a simple marking on the panel (maybe there's an arrow pointing to the direction of "Aufnahme"). Slide would do if it were a longitudinal groove into which you slide the panel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-03-28 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entry slot would also fit your context

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufnahmeführung
comments


Explanation:
This one I certainly wouldn't want to translate without a picture or drawing, since Aufnahme and Führung both have such a wide variety of meanings. Still, a few comments may be in order.

First, since the instructions say to fix the wall **in** the AF, 'guide' does not seen especially appropriate, since a guide usually directs something to its final or intended position. My guess is that it's more likely a slot or groove.

Second, with regard to Aufnahme, IMHO here it has essentially the meaning 'accept' or 'receive', and it's interesting to note that the Cornelsen Tech WB Machinenbau & Anlagentechnik has the following entries: Aufnahmebohrung = insertion bore, Aufnahmefläche = location surface, Aufnahmeplatte = mounting plate.

Finally, there's a very good chance that whatever it is has a single name (e.g. 'slot' or 'groove') in English instead of a compound name as in German -- if you're instructing somebody to assemble something, it's somewhat redundant to call something an 'assembly slot' unless there are other slots that could be confused with the one you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-28 20:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, I think I meant \'simple name\' instead of \'single name\'...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Slot it is. Thanks, Kenneth, and everyone else.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: especially with the single name theory ;-)
2 days5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: extremely helpful explanation - thanks a lot, Ken
2030 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insert into 'guide rails'


Explanation:
must be something that slides and then locks

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds good
13 hrs