KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Anfahrtsgebühr

English translation: collection charge


09:14 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Anfahrtsgebühr
Road haulage company charges no Anfahrtsgebühr
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:collection charge
Explanation:
Funny, I didn't think any of them did....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-29 09:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not at all sure this doesn\'t come under the heading of \"unlauterer Wettbewerb\"; I cannot imagine any haulier not taking account of the fact that he has an empty run, and be it never so short, to get to the collection point, and \"hiding\" the charge he might make in the overall freight charge to destination.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collection chargeDavid Moore
4Drive-up chargegangels
4Drive-up chargegangels
4"approach" chargesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"approach" charges


Explanation:
I don't think this is the correct technical term and, for the life of me, I cannot think what the right term is but it means that they do not charge for the journey from their premises to the point at which they are to collect the load, i.e. for the empty run to the client. It is a bit like a taxi that would only turn his meter on when he gets to your door.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anfahrtsgebühr
collection charge


Explanation:
Funny, I didn't think any of them did....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-29 09:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not at all sure this doesn\'t come under the heading of \"unlauterer Wettbewerb\"; I cannot imagine any haulier not taking account of the fact that he has an empty run, and be it never so short, to get to the collection point, and \"hiding\" the charge he might make in the overall freight charge to destination.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drive-up charge


Explanation:
you 'drive up' to a destination.

The drive-up to the warehouse took longer than expected (die Anfahrt zum Lagerhaus hat länger als erwartet gedauert)


'Pull-up', on the other hand, means 'vorziehen', (pull up to the corner [zieh bis zur Ecke vor])

back up to the corner = zurücksetzen

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drive-up charge


Explanation:
you 'drive up' to a destination.

The drive-up to the warehouse took longer than expected (die Anfahrt zum Lagerhaus hat länger als erwartet gedauert)


'Pull-up', on the other hand, means 'vorziehen', (pull up to the corner [zieh bis zur Ecke vor])

back up to the corner = zurücksetzen

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70