KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Disposition (here)

English translation: dispatching (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Disposition (in transport company context)
English translation:dispatching (system)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:43 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport Company Brochure
German term or phrase: Disposition (here)
Bei den Transporten unserer Marken ... sind die Lademaße der ABC-***Jumbofahrzeuge*** mit 38 Palettenstellplätzen unser großer Pluspunkt. Die moderne ***Disposition*** und enge Kommunikation mit den Fahrern ermöglich uns einen reibungslosen Ablauf im Tagesgeschäft."

From a transport company's brochure. I don't follow what exactly they're driving at with "Disposition" here. Scheduling or planning, maybe? But then where does "modern" fit in? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
dispatching
Explanation:
In combination with "communication with the drivers" I think dispatching is the correct answer here.

moderne Disposition = modern dispatching systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-08 14:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the additional text points to \"dispatching\" as the correct translation, IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, I think "dispatching" or "dispatching system(s)" will work OK here. David's "distribution system" was pretty good as well though. Thanks to everyone who offered an idea - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispatching
Alexander Schleber
4Distribution (system)David Moore
1operations
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operations


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution (system)


Explanation:
The whole thing, from dispatching, knowing where your vehicles are and exactly what they are doing, where they are heading, loaded, empty etc. to enable the "Disponent" to know where there is capacity available for short-notice work.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispatching


Explanation:
In combination with "communication with the drivers" I think dispatching is the correct answer here.

moderne Disposition = modern dispatching systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-08 14:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the additional text points to \"dispatching\" as the correct translation, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, I think "dispatching" or "dispatching system(s)" will work OK here. David's "distribution system" was pretty good as well though. Thanks to everyone who offered an idea - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: This (dispatcher/Disponent) has been asked in EN->DE a couple of days ago.
44 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
16 hrs