KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Briefmarkenvorkasse

English translation: prepaid postage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Briefmarkenvorkasse
English translation:prepaid postage
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

20:34 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / postage/shipping/mail
German term or phrase: Briefmarkenvorkasse
Hello! This is from an e-commerce web site talking about shipping very small quantities/low-weight goods. It occurs in a couple of places - does anyone know the English?

"Als Versandart: Miniaufträge Briefmarkenvorkasse Brief oder Päckchen"

"Sie bekommen per Email eine Briefmarkenvorkasserechnung mit dem tatsächlich anfallenden Brief- bzw. Päckchenporto."

TIA for any advice on what to do with this term!

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
prepaid postage
Explanation:
something like that
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much - later in the text it did actually say that this was a bill for JUST the cost of the postage - to be paid in cash/by bank transfer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepayment in stamps
avantix
3 +3prepaid postagentext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prepaid postage


Explanation:
something like that

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much - later in the text it did actually say that this was a bill for JUST the cost of the postage - to be paid in cash/by bank transfer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Bryan: yep! exactly what came to my mind when I saw it. They have lots of them in France too.
10 mins

agree  Shane London: They won't send the item till you have paid the postage
10 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
13 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: or perhaps "postage due"?
16 mins

disagree  avantix: As I understand this sentence, sender wants prepayment of goods + postage (see below)
31 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I think avantix is right, this refers to prepayment of the entire order in stamps, not just the postage. (Since this apparently is done only for "mini" orders, I imagine the objective is to eliminate bank and/or credit card charges.)
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepayment in stamps


Explanation:
The item(s) (incl. postage) has/have to be prepaid in stamps. Such to avoid bank charges (it's a rather oldfashioned way of prepayment,I remember it was quite usual back in the 1950's/60's (yes, I'm already that old!! :(

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's what it sounds like to me, too. I also remember the days when prepayment was made in stamps - didn't think that was done anymore in the current era of credit card payments.
1 hr
  -> thank you,Ulrike

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> thank you,Susanne