KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Umlaufentgelt

English translation: round trip payment/fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufentgelt
English translation:round trip payment/fee
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:21 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Umlaufentgelt
Auch bei der Abrechnung bietet IFCO Systems individuelle Lösungen: Neben dem bewährten System des Umlaufentgeltes sind auch Pfand, Kauf und Rückkauf der jeweiligen Transporthilfsmittel sowie eine Zeitmiete möglich.
Dawn Montague
round trip payment
Explanation:
On IFCO System's Web site they talk about Round Trip Carrier (RTC) Innovations

"IFCO manages the logistics RTC flow through the supply chain. Our pool of more than 65 million RTCs globally enables clients to cost-effectively move their products. Available in North America and Europe."



Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! This one makes the most sense to me, though not a literal translation. I had also thought of "circulation fee", but every hit I found used this to refer to periodical subscriptions. And only two hits for the German word using www.alltheweb.com. Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4round trip payment
Alison Schwitzgebel
4(current) compensation system
Maya Jurt
4 -1Cash compensationxxxlone
2"pay as you go"patpending
1Floating payments
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cash compensation


Explanation:
or cash-compensation.

Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.martindale.com/xp/Martindale/Legal_Careers/Job_Se...
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patpending: not sure about "compensation" which would only refer to pay for employment...
18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Floating payments


Explanation:
This is just a guess.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(current) compensation system


Explanation:
which means that you can pay cash, deposit securities, sell back the current system (I am not so sure about that) or lease.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"pay as you go"


Explanation:
sounds like a "pence per mile" or "daily rate" or similar deal.

the other options sound more like you decide to buy or rent the goods/service and so take on more of the risk of not using it (as well as the reward of using it lots!)

patpending

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round trip payment


Explanation:
On IFCO System's Web site they talk about Round Trip Carrier (RTC) Innovations

"IFCO manages the logistics RTC flow through the supply chain. Our pool of more than 65 million RTCs globally enables clients to cost-effectively move their products. Available in North America and Europe."





Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This one makes the most sense to me, though not a literal translation. I had also thought of "circulation fee", but every hit I found used this to refer to periodical subscriptions. And only two hits for the German word using www.alltheweb.com. Thanks for your suggestions.