KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kommissionierstelle

English translation: order picking office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommissionierstelle
English translation:order picking office
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:23 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Kommissionierstelle
Gestartet wird mit der gemeinsamen Behälterauswahl in einer Ist-Analyse vor Ort und der Beschaffung der Transporthilfsmittel. Just-in-time werden diese dann von XXX an die Kommissionier- oder Versandstellen des Kunden geliefert.
Dawn Montague
order picking office
Explanation:
I've been translating this word for a week now in a materials handling document.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1order picking office
Kim Metzger
4wholesaler
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order picking office


Explanation:
I've been translating this word for a week now in a materials handling document.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: or ... location
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesaler


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench