KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vorkommissionierung

English translation: pre-order picking


04:57 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: vorkommissionierung
"Teilelager Zukaufteile mit Vorkommissionierung"
The context is documentation packaging and storage
Peter Chambers
English translation:pre-order picking
Explanation:
Kommissionieren is order picking.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-pickingJudith Schmid
4pre-order picking
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-order picking


Explanation:
Kommissionieren is order picking.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Vielen dank!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-picking


Explanation:
just an alternative to Kim's answer


    experience in logistics
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: 'Swot I woulda sed
7 mins