KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

uber Batch abbuchbar

English translation: charged by consignment/batch


06:20 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: uber Batch abbuchbar
This is a document on catering, offering recommendations to a catering company, one of which is "Getranke und Food uber Batch abbuchbar (Monatsabrechnung)". I'm guessing that the idea is that you have credit on food and drink and then pay the total balance at the end of the month, but rather difficult to put succintly! Can anyone help?
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
English translation:charged by consignment/batch
Explanation:
Maybe this would work for you.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks - a beautifully concise solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chargeable via batch job (monthly settlement)
Andy Lemminger
4charged by consignment/batch
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged by consignment/batch


Explanation:
Maybe this would work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Many thanks - a beautifully concise solution!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargeable via batch job (monthly settlement)


Explanation:
Hi Richard,

yes, as you explained: You have credit for one month and then they charge the complete amount to your bank account. This is done as part of a batch job, i.e. with a software that charges every amount of all individuals one after the other.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4