KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Edeltraube "Spätlese"

English translation: Spaetlese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spätlese
English translation:Spaetlese
Entered by: Verena Moser

01:17 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
German term or phrase: Edeltraube "Spätlese"
Katalogtext - leider nicht mehr Info da!
Verena Moser
Edeltraube or Gewürztraminer grape / Spätlese
Explanation:
I like Tom's suggestion of vintage grape, but according to Gallo's dictionary of fine wine and food, Edeltraube and Gewürztraminer are synonymous. (That site might turn out to be quite helpful if you have more such terms)

Cultivated for over a thousand years, this white-wine grape (sometimes referred to simply as Traminer) is thought to have originated in the village of Tramin (or Temeno) in Italy's ALTO ADIGE region. Although this variety is not now widely planted in Alto Adige, some of the better Gewürztraminer wines still come from that region. Gewürztraminer grapes are planted in ALSACE, a French region between Germany and France that specializes in excellent DRY Gerwürztraminer wines. They're also cultivated in Germany, Austria, Hungary, Rumania, Czechoslovakia, and Ukraine. Because they perform better in cooler climates, Gewürztraminer grapes have not done well in many of California's warmer growing regions. However, they thrive in cooler California areas such as CARNEROS, ANDERSON VALLEY, and MONTEREY COUNTY, as well as in parts of Oregon and Washington. Down under, New Zealand's cooler climate is better than Australia's for this grape. The German word gewürtz means "spiced," and these wines are known for their CRISP, SPICY attributes. They're highly fragrant, with flavor characteristics of litchis, roses (or flowers in general), and spices such as cloves and nutmeg. Gewürztraminer wines are available in varying degrees of sweetness-dry, medium-sweet, and LATE HARVEST. Because of the grape's pinkish (sometimes yellow) pigment, Gewurtztraminer wines are some of the more deeply colored of the whites, many have gold or peach tones. The distinctive color and AROMA of these wines make them easily recognizable by those familiar with this VARIETAL WINE. This is a wine that's best drunk fairly young-even VINTAGE Gewürztraminers rarely age well over 5 years. The Gewurtztraminer grape has myriad names, many beginning or ending with Traminer, such as Traminer Musqué, Traminer Parfumé, Traminer Aromatique (or Aromatico), and Rotor Traminer.
Gewürztraminer is also called Edeltraube, Rousselet, Savagnin Rosé, Tramini, and Traminac.
http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?2998

German for "late picking," this wine term refers to grapes that are selectively picked at least 7 days after the main harvest starts for that specific variety. Because such fruit is riper than the grapes from the main harvest, it contains more sugar and produces wines that are rich and sweet. Spätlese is one of the six subcategories of QUALITÄTSWEIN MIT PRÄDIKAT (QmP) and ranks above KABINETT but below AUSLESE, BEERENAUSLESE, EISWEIN, and TROCKENBEERENAUSLESE. To attain the Spätlese category, the natural sugar content of the grapes must reach a certain minimum-76° to 95° OECHSLE, approximately 19 to 23 percent sugar by weight, depending on the region and the variety. The selective picking process makes Spätlese wines quite expensive.
http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?6010

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you for this comprehensive answer! Verena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vintage grape, Spätlese [Spaetlese]
Tom Funke
4noble grape late harvest / late gatheredTao Weber
4 -1Edeltraube or Gewürztraminer grape / SpätleseUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vintage grape, Spätlese [Spaetlese]


Explanation:
Vintage in this context refers to a particularly fine wine.

In German (and Alsatian) white wines, Spätlese literally means _late picking_ (of individual clusters of grapes, i.e. late in the season), but the term nowadays simply denotes a slightly higher sugar content than in a 'dry' wine (which is called "Kabinett"). A slighly superior quality may be implicit, and the price tends to be a bit higher than of the 'Kabinett' wine from the same vinyard. The term is generally not translated in English but the Umlaut (ä)may be replaced by "ae".
HTH Tom





    A modicum of experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noble grape late harvest / late gathered


Explanation:
German for "late gathered" or "late harvest". The second category in the Qualitätswein mit Prädikat (QmP) scale. Generally sweeter than kabinett designated wines, this designation is given to wines having superior quality. The grapes used to make spätlese wines are harvested no less than 7 days following the normal harvest. Spätlese wines tend to be more concentrated and intense in flavor.

While late harvest is easier to translate, I didn't find a direct translation for Edeltraube. But since the "Winzer" translates Edelfäule in "noble rot" I think it is acceptable to classify a grape as noble.


    Reference: http://www.wines.com/magical/define_E.html
    Reference: http://www.wines.com/magical/define_S.html
Tao Weber

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Edeltraube or Gewürztraminer grape / Spätlese


Explanation:
I like Tom's suggestion of vintage grape, but according to Gallo's dictionary of fine wine and food, Edeltraube and Gewürztraminer are synonymous. (That site might turn out to be quite helpful if you have more such terms)

Cultivated for over a thousand years, this white-wine grape (sometimes referred to simply as Traminer) is thought to have originated in the village of Tramin (or Temeno) in Italy's ALTO ADIGE region. Although this variety is not now widely planted in Alto Adige, some of the better Gewürztraminer wines still come from that region. Gewürztraminer grapes are planted in ALSACE, a French region between Germany and France that specializes in excellent DRY Gerwürztraminer wines. They're also cultivated in Germany, Austria, Hungary, Rumania, Czechoslovakia, and Ukraine. Because they perform better in cooler climates, Gewürztraminer grapes have not done well in many of California's warmer growing regions. However, they thrive in cooler California areas such as CARNEROS, ANDERSON VALLEY, and MONTEREY COUNTY, as well as in parts of Oregon and Washington. Down under, New Zealand's cooler climate is better than Australia's for this grape. The German word gewürtz means "spiced," and these wines are known for their CRISP, SPICY attributes. They're highly fragrant, with flavor characteristics of litchis, roses (or flowers in general), and spices such as cloves and nutmeg. Gewürztraminer wines are available in varying degrees of sweetness-dry, medium-sweet, and LATE HARVEST. Because of the grape's pinkish (sometimes yellow) pigment, Gewurtztraminer wines are some of the more deeply colored of the whites, many have gold or peach tones. The distinctive color and AROMA of these wines make them easily recognizable by those familiar with this VARIETAL WINE. This is a wine that's best drunk fairly young-even VINTAGE Gewürztraminers rarely age well over 5 years. The Gewurtztraminer grape has myriad names, many beginning or ending with Traminer, such as Traminer Musqué, Traminer Parfumé, Traminer Aromatique (or Aromatico), and Rotor Traminer.
Gewürztraminer is also called Edeltraube, Rousselet, Savagnin Rosé, Tramini, and Traminac.
http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?2998

German for "late picking," this wine term refers to grapes that are selectively picked at least 7 days after the main harvest starts for that specific variety. Because such fruit is riper than the grapes from the main harvest, it contains more sugar and produces wines that are rich and sweet. Spätlese is one of the six subcategories of QUALITÄTSWEIN MIT PRÄDIKAT (QmP) and ranks above KABINETT but below AUSLESE, BEERENAUSLESE, EISWEIN, and TROCKENBEERENAUSLESE. To attain the Spätlese category, the natural sugar content of the grapes must reach a certain minimum-76° to 95° OECHSLE, approximately 19 to 23 percent sugar by weight, depending on the region and the variety. The selective picking process makes Spätlese wines quite expensive.
http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?6010

HTH



    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this comprehensive answer! Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tao Weber: Edeltraube is not a synonym for a specific sort of wine, but a designator for grapes with the potential to produce superior wines e.g. Riesling, Chardonnay, Sauvignon, Cabernet, Spätburgunder, Nebbiolo, Sangiovese, Tempranillo As seen in http://www.wineli
38 mins