KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

voller / runder Geschmack

English translation: full-bodied (full body) / smooth (finish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voller / runder Geschmack
English translation:full-bodied (full body) / smooth (finish)
Entered by: xxxlone

17:44 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / viticulture
German term or phrase: voller / runder Geschmack
Weine dieser Serie zeichnen sind durch ihren
1. runden
2. vollen
Geschmack aus.
Lukas
full-bodied (full body) / smooth (finish)
Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

I was once in the wine business and went to more wine tastings than I wish to remember.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full-bodied (full body) / smooth (finish)xxxlone
4 +1full-bodied and balanced taste
Kim Metzger
4full/mellow
Thomas Bollmann
4full, round tasteUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full/mellow


Explanation:
voll: simply full (just a guess)
rund: mellow (I'm sure)


    guessing
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-bodied and balanced taste


Explanation:
A balanced taste has all the desired elements in proper proportion. That's what I imagine rund means.


    Reference: http://www.wineloverspage.com/lexicon/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full, round taste


Explanation:
rund = round
voll = full

Here are a few examples:

... expanding mid-palate providing a full, round taste. The tannins are extremely fine ...
www.pontchartrainvineyards.com/wines.html

Full, round taste with good fruit and tannins. ...
www.mccambridges.com/wholesale/wine/house/house2/house.html

The wine opens distinctly to the nose with a ... aromas.
It develops with a full round taste and finishes on more savoury ...
www.bertani.net/eng/soavesup.htm

IMIGLYKOS RED is a wine of lively red colour , discreet and complex
fruity aromas and smooth soft , round taste.Serve it cool as an aperitif or ...
www.mavrommatis.gr/UKwines.htm

HTH






    wine lover myself
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-bodied (full body) / smooth (finish)


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

I was once in the wine business and went to more wine tastings than I wish to remember.

Cheers!


    Reference: http://www.andrewshotel.com/fino/wine.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
Grading comment
Cheers!