KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Weinlage

English translation: The best location for growing these grapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die beste Weinlage
English translation:The best location for growing these grapes
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

17:51 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / viticulture
German term or phrase: Weinlage
Die beste Weinlage im Bezug auf den Anbau dieser Sorte ....
Lukas
location
Explanation:
That's what I'd say -
the best location for growing these grapes (or: this variety) ...

Muret-Sanders gives
location of a vineyard for Weinlage
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Really that simple? Thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locationUlrike Lieder
5Grape growing areaxxxlone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location


Explanation:
That's what I'd say -
the best location for growing these grapes (or: this variety) ...

Muret-Sanders gives
location of a vineyard for Weinlage

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Really that simple? Thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 mins

agree  jccantrell
10 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grape growing area


Explanation:
From someone who once was in the wine industry and backed up by 59,200 hits on Google


    Reference: http://www.kelcom.igs.net/~euro2/right-body.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish