KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Vinothek

English translation: wine boutique


18:17 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / viticulture
German term or phrase: Vinothek
Die Vinothek des kleinen Ortes .....

Some kind of a small wine shop. Just need a better one ;-(
Lukas
English translation:wine boutique
Explanation:
Unless the context specifically specifies that it is a wine bar, most German Vinotheks are, in fact, wine shops that offer a variety of wine, either from a specific region, or from several areas. Comparable establishments are frequently called wine boutiques in English-speaking countries. This would fit with the "small wine shop" mentioned by the asker.
Selected response from:

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vinothèqueWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2wine bar
Kim Metzger
5wine parlor (or parlour)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4wine boutique
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinothèque


Explanation:
You can use the same word in English (but mind the accent).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 02:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"wine bar" is not necessarily the same as a "vinothèque" - besides, there is no reason to "dumb" things down for certain "English speaker", as was indicated here.


    Reference: http://www2.alberta.com/food/columns/displayone.cfm?articlei...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  rangepost
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wine bar


Explanation:
If it's a place to enjoy a glass of wine, the English word is wine bar.


    Reference: http://www.great-british-pages.co.uk/Leisure_and_Tourism/Ent...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: This is more commonly used and would be better understood by English speakers
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine parlor (or parlour)


Explanation:
Just a somewhat classier "wine bar."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine boutique


Explanation:
Unless the context specifically specifies that it is a wine bar, most German Vinotheks are, in fact, wine shops that offer a variety of wine, either from a specific region, or from several areas. Comparable establishments are frequently called wine boutiques in English-speaking countries. This would fit with the "small wine shop" mentioned by the asker.


    Reference: http://www.winebtq.com/
    Reference: http://www.aroundnewmilford.com/dollys.html
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. Thank you very much!