KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

im Edelstahl ausgebaut

English translation: in stainless steel tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Edelstahl ausgebaut
English translation:in stainless steel tanks
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:17 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: im Edelstahl ausgebaut
Ein rein "klassisch" also im Edelstahl ausgebauter Chardonnay. Er zeigt, wie viel frische Frucht und würzige Intensität aus dieser Rebsorte herauszuholen sind.
Ein ganzer Korb exotischer Früchte und helle, florale Duftnoten lassen den Weißen aus der Burgunderfamilie richtig strahlen. Wunderbar zu gegrilltem Fisch oder Geflügel.

A description of this "classic" chardonnay, I don't get the reference to stainless steel.
Carolyn Brice
Australia
in stainless steel tanks
Explanation:
My wife was in the wine trade for many years and I vistited a lot of wine producers with her.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in stainless steel tankstransatgees
4stainless steel cask
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Edelstahl ausgebauter
stainless steel cask


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-31 10:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in contrast to wooden cask

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-31 10:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wooden wine cask

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Edelstahl ausgebauter
in stainless steel tanks


Explanation:
My wife was in the wine trade for many years and I vistited a lot of wine producers with her.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Aged in stainless steel tanks: http://romazini.com/shop/wine/308/
31 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr