International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Toastatur

English translation: toast note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Toastatur
English translation:toast note
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:29 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Toastatur
Vertragsgegenstand dieses Kaufvertrages sind 2 Gärständer zu ca. 3.300 l aus bestens abgelagertem slavonischem Eichenholz (mind. 48 Monate gelagert) mit Toastatur, rechteckiges Stahltürl 420 x 310 mm, Domdeckel Ø 800 mm, Klarablauf, Restablauf mit Kugelhahn, Kosthahn, Standardunterleger (Edelstahlzubehör in AISI 316)
Christine Lam
toast note
Explanation:
or flavor - referring to the flavor imparted on the wine by the Eichenholz.

e.g.
Château La Gaffelière, Premier Grand Cru Classé
Earth and mineral qualities give a lovely cut to solid balck fruit. Oak has already affed a nice tobacco and toast note. The palate is powerful and dense, with lots of thick, sweet fruit and a chocolaty note. Rich and long. 18/20.
wine-pages.com/organise/01right.htm

Oaky:
Smell or taste of the oak cask in which the wine was vinified and/or aged; oak notes can include such element as vanilla, clove, cinnamon, cedar, smoke toast, bourbon and coffee.
www.gotexanwine.org/findwinesandwineries/winebasics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New barrels impart unwanted wood and toast flavor during the fermentation and aging process, so Chelini uses small, older barrels and large upright oak tanks that impart virtually no flavor to the wines yet give them texture and proper oxidation.
www.stonyhillvineyard.com/media/article_sfchron_3_03.html

This wine is a nice garnet with a very nice bouquet of cocoa and black cherry aromas with a touch of licorice–nice! In the mouth there is a lot of toast flavor but it is quite hot...
winecask.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1toasted
Nicole Schnell
3 +1toast note
JSolis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toast note


Explanation:
or flavor - referring to the flavor imparted on the wine by the Eichenholz.

e.g.
Château La Gaffelière, Premier Grand Cru Classé
Earth and mineral qualities give a lovely cut to solid balck fruit. Oak has already affed a nice tobacco and toast note. The palate is powerful and dense, with lots of thick, sweet fruit and a chocolaty note. Rich and long. 18/20.
wine-pages.com/organise/01right.htm

Oaky:
Smell or taste of the oak cask in which the wine was vinified and/or aged; oak notes can include such element as vanilla, clove, cinnamon, cedar, smoke toast, bourbon and coffee.
www.gotexanwine.org/findwinesandwineries/winebasics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New barrels impart unwanted wood and toast flavor during the fermentation and aging process, so Chelini uses small, older barrels and large upright oak tanks that impart virtually no flavor to the wines yet give them texture and proper oxidation.
www.stonyhillvineyard.com/media/article_sfchron_3_03.html

This wine is a nice garnet with a very nice bouquet of cocoa and black cherry aromas with a touch of licorice–nice! In the mouth there is a lot of toast flavor but it is quite hot...
winecask.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html


JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva: Yes, indeed.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Richard Benham: Very implausible in the context.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toasted


Explanation:
It refers to the wood, not the wine.

"After the oak is harvested it is split into staves and left to dry in stacks for a period of one to three years. The position of each stave in the stack will affect its moisture content at the point at which it is used in the construction of the barrel. The moisture content of the staves impacts on the effectiveness of the next barrel making step, toasting.

Toasting is the step which probably results in the greatest variability in oak barrels. Toasting involves placing the barrel over a flaming pile of oak off-cuts. The intensity of the flame and the time which the barrel is exposed to it fundamentally affect the chemical composition of the oak and hence the flavours that it imparts to the wine. No formulas are applied here. The cooper will use his or her judgment to deliver a level of toast specified by the winemaker, i.e. light, medium, medium plus or heavy toast. The amount of toast and the depth of toasting experienced within the stave depends on the heat of the flame, how long it was applied and the moisture content of the stave. The cooper's judgment of these factors as well as their personal opinion as to what actually constitutes the winemakers specifications can result in significant variability in the end result delivered to the winemaker."

__________________________________

"Slightly toasted American white oak barrels in various sizes. Styles of barrels are shown and may vary from pictures. All barrels are 100% new American White Oak. Tighten rings if needed and treat barrel as explained below before using."



    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:W_MGpPuM3AYJ:www.aromadi...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:OYC-qKTskr4J:www.homebre...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tim!