KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

önologisches Praktikum

English translation: Winemaking / Oenology courses


13:36 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Hospitality
German term or phrase: önologisches Praktikum
österr., Schulfach in einem Zeugnis re Ausbildung zum Koch.
Unverbindiche Ubungen: Sport, önologisches Praktikum, kreatives Kochen, Barpraktikum
Helga
English translation:Winemaking / Oenology courses
Explanation:
Kellerwirtschaft (auch Önologie genannt)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Önologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-08 13:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Viticulture & Oenology class

http://www.stanford.edu/class/frenlang60d/
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Winemaking/oenology - great how your name matches my questions. Herzlichen Dank - auch fuer die Kommentare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Winemaking / Oenology courses
Andrea Winzer
5internship in oenology
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Winemaking / Oenology courses


Explanation:
Kellerwirtschaft (auch Önologie genannt)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Önologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-08 13:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Viticulture & Oenology class

http://www.stanford.edu/class/frenlang60d/

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Winemaking/oenology - great how your name matches my questions. Herzlichen Dank - auch fuer die Kommentare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Hallo Andrea, du hast sogar den passenden Namen. Vielleicht statt course work experience oder internship
12 mins
  -> Danke, Edith! Ja, da besteht ein gewisser Zusammenhang. :-)

agree  babli: agree
39 mins
  -> Danke, Babli!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Danke, Karin!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Edith
2 hrs
  -> Danke, LittleBalu!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internship in oenology


Explanation:
Praktikum is an internship. I translated for wineries in the Napa Valley - oenology is definitely the term.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman