KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Rebsortengarten

English translation: grape variety vineyard (plot)


15:25 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Weintourismus
German term or phrase: Rebsortengarten
Liebe Kollegen, ein Reiseanbieter listet seine Leistungen auf, unter anderem den Besuch eines Rebsortengartens. Wer kennt den englischen Fachbegriff? Danke!

[...]
- Besuch des Weinkellers und Weinprobe
- Besichtigung Rebsortengarten und Weinlehrpfad
- Besuch des Weinguts XY mit Winzervesper und
Weinprobe
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
English translation:grape variety vineyard (plot)
Explanation:
Bei einem kleineren Grünstück = vineyard plot.
Bei einem Weingarten mit Weinlehrpfad müsste es sich um ein vineyard ohne plot handeln.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grape variety vineyard (plot)Erika Berrai-Flynn
3grape/vine varieties gardenDolores Vázquez
3garden with a variety of different grape vines
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garden with a variety of different grape vines


Explanation:
I would re-write the sentence:
Touring a garden featuring a variety of different grape vines

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape/vine varieties garden


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Rebsorte&failed_kw=Rebsorten
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape variety vineyard (plot)


Explanation:
Bei einem kleineren Grünstück = vineyard plot.
Bei einem Weingarten mit Weinlehrpfad müsste es sich um ein vineyard ohne plot handeln.


    Reference: http://www.wineterroirs.com/2005/06/les_cailloux_du.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge!