KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

...zählt zu den ausdrucksvollsten Weinen...

English translation: is one of/among the most expressive wines


09:20 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: ...zählt zu den ausdrucksvollsten Weinen...
...zählt zu den ausdrucksvollsten Weinen des Mittelmeeres"
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:is one of/among the most expressive wines
Explanation:
"expressive wines by small growers". contacts:. Savio Soares. 917.856.1954. savio@savioselections.com. Andrew Hotis. 646.924.5929 ...
savioselections.com/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] BUILDING a DREAM HAND-CRAFTED, EXPRESSIVE WINES STEWARDSHIP of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HAND-CRAFTED, EXPRESSIVE WINES. Our approach is to grow, by hand, the highest quality fruit. using careful canopy management and responsible vineyard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-20 09:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically, the confluence of grape variety, climate/terroir, viticulture and vinification conspire to achieve these expressive wines. ...
winesediments.net/2007/11/27/assessing-alsace-and-its-expressive-wines/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is one of/among the most expressive wines
David Hollywood
3 +4... is one of the most expressive wines...
kriddl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... is one of the most expressive wines...


Explanation:
or "ranks among the most expressive wines of the Mediterranean".

Maybe?

kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 mins

agree  David Hollywood: like "ranks among" :)
28 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek: with David
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is one of/among the most expressive wines


Explanation:
"expressive wines by small growers". contacts:. Savio Soares. 917.856.1954. savio@savioselections.com. Andrew Hotis. 646.924.5929 ...
savioselections.com/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] BUILDING a DREAM HAND-CRAFTED, EXPRESSIVE WINES STEWARDSHIP of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HAND-CRAFTED, EXPRESSIVE WINES. Our approach is to grow, by hand, the highest quality fruit. using careful canopy management and responsible vineyard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-20 09:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically, the confluence of grape variety, climate/terroir, viticulture and vinification conspire to achieve these expressive wines. ...
winesediments.net/2007/11/27/assessing-alsace-and-its-expressive-wines/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Mann
17 mins
  -> danke Birgit :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 mins
  -> danke Harald :)

agree  Helen Shiner: I prefer 'is among the most' - more sophisticated, to complement the wine!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Helen and santé :)