KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Weinkontor

English translation: wine merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weinkontor
English translation:wine merchant
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

12:14 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
German term or phrase: Weinkontor
Does anyone know exactly what a Weinkontor is? I have found a couple of different translations for Kontor including branch office and wholesale organization. Wine wholesaler sounds reasonable, but according to Pons Kontor in the sense of a wholesale organization was specific to the DDR so that may not help here. Lots of Google hits but no explanations.

Any wine connoisseurs out there???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Wine merchant or wholesaler
Explanation:
I'd certainly agree with your deduction as above; the first hit on google, reference below, is from the old DDR, it's true, but I've learned to be a little careful when relying on Pons. Generally, it's pretty accurate, but taking a fair sample of the google hits, the expression isn't limited by any stretch of the imagination to the old DDR - or even Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hartmann-plan.de/db/a/1688.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.apollo-weinkontor.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.weinimwww.de

and thousands more....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Wine merchant or wholesalerDavid Moore
5merchantEdhild
4wine merchant
Robert Schlarb
4abroad branch office
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4wine clearing housegangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abroad branch office


Explanation:
Kontor = Handelsniederlassung, meist im Ausland = abroad branch office

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: abroad branch office ist kein Englisch, denn "abroad" ist kein Adjektiv
1 hr
  -> http://www.onelook.com/?w=abroad&ls=a

neutral  xxxlone: Poor English
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine clearing house


Explanation:
with the emphasis on distribution and trading

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Wine merchant or wholesaler


Explanation:
I'd certainly agree with your deduction as above; the first hit on google, reference below, is from the old DDR, it's true, but I've learned to be a little careful when relying on Pons. Generally, it's pretty accurate, but taking a fair sample of the google hits, the expression isn't limited by any stretch of the imagination to the old DDR - or even Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hartmann-plan.de/db/a/1688.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.apollo-weinkontor.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.weinimwww.de

and thousands more....


    Reference: http://www.weinkontor-mv.de/
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
16 mins
  -> Ta, Jane

agree  Robert Schlarb: weniger einengend als clearing house
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Pee Eff: my local wine merchant's shop is called "Jacques Weinkontor"
17 mins
  -> and does he specialise in vinegar, or real wines????

agree  Michele Johnson
29 mins

agree  KSL Berlin: Hawesko uses this & it's translated this way too
47 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  xxxlone: Wine Merchant
1 hr

agree  Olga Koepping: is not limited to ddr, as also occurs in thomas mann's Buddenbrooks - refers to specific place
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: wine merchant, the literal meaning obviously being "wine storehouse"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine merchant


Explanation:
Basically I am in agreement with David above, I just wish to point out that the German Weinkontor is equivalent to and has its origin the French trade "négociant du vin". Particularly on the Atlantic coast this profession was of importance to England, not having its own winegrowing industry. Hence, in the 17th and 18th centuries many Englishmen (and some Scots) settled in Southwestern France to become négociants du vin or wine merchants. The term is still used in this manner today (as google will reveal).
--
John Black, the father of the illustrious subject of this memoir, was a native of Belfast, descended, as already mentioned, from a Scottish family, which had for some time been settled there. For the purpose of carrying on the profession of a wine-merchant, he resided chiefly at Bourdeaux, where he married a daughter of Mr Robert Gordon of Hillhead in Aberdeenshire; a gentleman who also resided at Bourdeaux, and was engaged in the same trade.


    Reference: http://www.hawesko.com/history/mailorder.html
    Reference: http://www.electricscotland.com/history/other/black_joseph.h...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merchant


Explanation:
or distributor - today just used as a name - you know, marketing reasons
to call it something unique

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4