KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Lutterwasser

English translation: singlings

15:23 Dec 14, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Lutterwasser
In einer Anlage zur Trinkalkoholgewinnung (kein Bier) fällt Lutterwasser an. Es gibt auch ein Ablassventil für Lutterwasser.

Auf Englisch habe ich gefunden:

lutterwater (37 Googletreffer)
lutter water (805 Treffer)

Ein proz.com Treffer Englisch -> Russisch findet sich hier:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/chemistry;_chem...
Ich kann aber leider kein Russisch.

Lutterwater oder lutter water habe ich eher auf übersetzten Webseiten gefunden.

(Mir ist bewusst, dass es beim Bierbrauen das "Läuterwasser" gibt, auf Englisch "lauter water" (2020 Googletreffer), aber ich vermute, dass das nicht dasselbe wie Lutterwasser ist. Ich lasse mich aber gern eines besseren belehren.)
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
English translation:singlings
Explanation:
M.-W. says:
singlings (plural): the crude product that first passes over in distilling : the low wine that is usually redistilled at a lower temperature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-14 16:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lutter
low wine, strong brandy, singlings (Wenske Chemie)

low wine, singlings (De Vries Chem. und chem. Verfahrenstechnik)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2singlings
Cilian O'Tuama
3lutter water
ebobilov
2 +1flegma
Ramey Rieger
3low-wine water
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-wine water


Explanation:
Perhaps this could be of use...

"Apparatus for Determining Small Amounts of Alcohol in Low-wine Water (Lutterwasser) and Distillers' Vinasse. F. JANAK. Oesterr. Chem. Ztg., [2] 14, 17-8; thru ." https://books.google.com/books?id=GJAxAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA2761&lpg...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flegma


Explanation:
Perhaps it will bring you further down the road.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebobilov
4 hrs
  -> Santé!

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Neither OAD nor Wiki list the word./Caution: the cited Italian-origin glossary is riddled with odd English linguistic concoctions.
6 hrs
  -> Hi Lonni, it is apparently an insider term, see http://www.grappa.com/eng/glossario_det.php/argomento=flegma...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
singlings


Explanation:
M.-W. says:
singlings (plural): the crude product that first passes over in distilling : the low wine that is usually redistilled at a lower temperature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-14 16:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lutter
low wine, strong brandy, singlings (Wenske Chemie)

low wine, singlings (De Vries Chem. und chem. Verfahrenstechnik)


Cilian O'Tuama
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger
53 mins

agree  ebobilov
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lutter water


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2016-12-15 06:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "feints" in http://www.wikiznanie.ru/ru-wz/index.php/



    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=583...
ebobilov
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian