KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Zapfen / Zapfenhals / Zapfenhöhle

English translation: Zapfen = bony core (?)


17:30 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Zapfen / Zapfenhals / Zapfenhöhle
These have to do with the anatomical structure of the horn of an animal such as a chamois or mountain goat. There is a bony inner part and a sheath made of keratin. But I am having trouble confirming the correct English terms for the Zapfen (bud?) and its structural parts. The terms are from a diagram that I can't reproduce here -- sorry about the lack of sentence context.
Jeb Bishop
English translation:Zapfen = bony core (?)
Explanation:
"Die Kuh besitzt stark ausgeprägte Stirnhöhlen, die sich im Laufe ihres Lebens bis in die Spitzen des Hornzapfens fortsetzen. Dieser Hornzapfen oder Hornknochen ist mit der Hornhülle überzogen."

If cow horns are similar to chamois or mountain goat then it seems like Hornzapfen is the bony core of the horn. But what the correct term is I dont know.


















Selected response from:

brianstrev
Grading comment
This does seem to work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zapfen = bony core (?)brianstrev
2not for pointsMichael Bailey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zapfen / Zapfenhals / Zapfenhöhle
not for points


Explanation:
Not sure if the link will help you, but it has some info on horns - the Zapfenhöhle sounds like it might be a cavity of some type... If it doesn't - it could be a (t)horny problem sorting this one out! *Groan*


    Reference: http://www.whozoo.org/ZooPax/ZPhorns.htm
Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zapfen / Zapfenhals / Zapfenhöhle
Zapfen = bony core (?)


Explanation:
"Die Kuh besitzt stark ausgeprägte Stirnhöhlen, die sich im Laufe ihres Lebens bis in die Spitzen des Hornzapfens fortsetzen. Dieser Hornzapfen oder Hornknochen ist mit der Hornhülle überzogen."

If cow horns are similar to chamois or mountain goat then it seems like Hornzapfen is the bony core of the horn. But what the correct term is I dont know.





















    Reference: http://www.blogigo.de/Lesezeiten/20050116
brianstrev
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This does seem to work.