KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige Stützbeinlähmung

English translation: The gelding exhibited moderate paralysis of its hind leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige Stützbeinlähmung
English translation:The gelding exhibited moderate paralysis of its hind leg
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

15:25 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Zoology
German term or phrase: Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige Stützbeinlähmung
Aus einem tierärztlichen Bericht über Knochenzysten bei Pferden. Vielen Dank!
xxxDr.G.MD
The gelding exhibited moderate paralysis of its hind leg
Explanation:
I think that sounds less German
Selected response from:

paulcje
Grading comment
Thank you very much


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1*supporting leg lameness*
Susanne Weber
3 +1The gelding exhibited moderate paralysis of its hind legpaulcje
3the gelding had/ displayed/ suffered from a medium-degree support(ing) leg paralysis
David Hollywood
3weightbearing lameness
Armorel Young
3hind leg paralysis
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige *Stützbeinlähmung*
hind leg paralysis


Explanation:
moderate paralysis of one hind leg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-28 15:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lips.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/pub/1999-48


    Reference: http://www.tierklinik-schierling.de/wissen/veroeffdiagnostik...
Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige *Stützbeinlähmung*
the gelding had/ displayed/ suffered from a medium-degree support(ing) leg paralysis


Explanation:
something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-28 15:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Kathinka's "moderate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-28 15:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short support leg. 1). Kurzes Stützbein. 1). Stabilisateurs courts. 1). Gatos cortos
... Long support leg. 2). Langes Stützbein. 2). Stabilisateurs longs ...
www.hiab.se/pdf/kranarlight/045.pdf - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige *Stützbeinlähmung*
The gelding exhibited moderate paralysis of its hind leg


Explanation:
I think that sounds less German

paulcje
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige *Stützbeinlähmung*
weightbearing lameness


Explanation:
The horse is far more likely to be lame than paralysed - horses go lame when they have a problem in the foot or leg; paralysis would be something rare and quite different. And "supporting leg" is in my view meaningless in English, as all the legs support the horse. I think the term you want is "weightbearing lameness" (or possibly "lameness in the weightbearing leg") - in other words, the lameness is apparent when that leg is on the ground and bearing the horse's weight, rather than when the leg is being lifted to be moved forwards.

Gemischte Lahmheit HL = Stützbein- und Hangbeinlahmheit hinten links (Stützbeinlahmeit= Pferd zeigt Schmerzen in der Belastungsphase, Hangbeinlahmheit= Pferd zeigt Schmerz in der Vorführphase, bei Knieproblemen sind oft beide Arten von Lahmheiten vorhanden)

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-uSgRCxxmv0J:www.reiter-r...



Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Wallach zeigte eine mittelgradige *Stützbeinlähmung*
*supporting leg lameness*


Explanation:
Vielleicht: "The gelding showed a moderate supporting leg lameness"? -mir ist der Begriff "Lahmheit" statt "Lähmung" in Verbindung mit Stützbein beim Pferd geläufiger....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-29 17:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/index.jsp?cfile=htm/bc/905...
http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16370/16370-h/16370-h.htm

Susanne Weber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: see: http://www.cvm.umn.edu/academics/Current_student/Notes/CVM64... (page 1)
18 mins