KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Ur-Kranich

English translation: prehistoric crane


11:45 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ancient Animals
German term or phrase: Ur-Kranich
no text, but there were alive 25m years ago, were grey/black and had a yellow beak/bill. i doubt they could fly.
read44
English translation:prehistoric crane
Explanation:
I prefer 'prehistoric' in this context
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers idwerk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prehistoric crane
Lori Dendy-Molz
2ancient crane
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ancient crane


Explanation:
crane from/of former times

somethiong along these lines maybe?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: If I take an ancient crane to the TÜV, will it pass????
39 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prehistoric crane


Explanation:
I prefer 'prehistoric' in this context

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers idwerk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So do I...
28 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Stephen Sadie
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen.

agree  Frosty
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty.

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David II :-)