KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Langnasen-Doktorfisch

English translation: Longnose Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Langnasen-Doktorfisch
English translation:Longnose Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:44 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Zoology
German term or phrase: Langnasen-Doktorfisch
another one for the fish experts. What is his English name?
Anja Toddington
Longnose Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Alphonse Group (Seychelles) - Pesce unicorno, Longnose ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alphonse Group - Seychelles. Longnose Unicornfish - Naso brevirostris
[Previous] | [Back] | [Next] If you don't see the Index frame ...
digilander.libero.it/scubabob/Triade/naso.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila and Jerrie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Longnose Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)
Sheila Hardie
3Longnose Unicorn Fish
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Longnose Unicornfish (Naso brevirostris)


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Alphonse Group (Seychelles) - Pesce unicorno, Longnose ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alphonse Group - Seychelles. Longnose Unicornfish - Naso brevirostris
[Previous] | [Back] | [Next] If you don't see the Index frame ...
digilander.libero.it/scubabob/Triade/naso.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila and Jerrie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
8 mins

agree  Charon: that's him
18 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Yep!
24 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Longnose Unicorn Fish


Explanation:
Naso Brevirostris

ref: Google

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish