KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Laternenfisch

English translation: Lantern fish...


14:45 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Zoology
German term or phrase: Laternenfisch
A fish species. Who knows his English name?
Anja Toddington
English translation:Lantern fish...
Explanation:
is OK on its own
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lantern fish...xxxCMJ_Trans
2 +3Lanterneye Fish
jerrie
5Flashlight fish, Eyelight fish
Eckhard Boehle
3Glacier Lanternfish
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lanterneye Fish


Explanation:
From anomalopidae family

ref: Google

(also mentions Flashlight fish?)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner: with flashlight fish
6 mins

agree  Charon: deep sea fish
13 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glacier Lanternfish


Explanation:
I think.

HTH

Sheila

Species Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Benthosema glaciale Glacier lanternfish, You can sponsor this page, ... Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes). FishBase name: Glacier lanternfish. Max. ...
filaman.uni-kiel.de/Summary/ SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Benthosema&speciesname=glaciale - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fiskenavn på fem språk - www.villmarksinfo.no
... prikfisk, -. Lysprikkfisk, nordlig, Benthosema glaciale, Glacier lanternfish,
Nordlig prickfisk, Isprikfisk, Lanternenfisch. Lysprikkfisk ...
www.villmarksinfo.no/Fiske/fiskpaa5spraak/ - 101k - 8 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lantern fish...


Explanation:
is OK on its own

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flashlight fish, Eyelight fish


Explanation:
Der Laternenfisch
Kleiner Laternenfisch Familie Anomalopidae Photoblepharon palpebratus Größe:
9 - 10 Zentimeter Nachtaktiver dunkelgrau gefärbter Fisch. ...
mitglied.lycos.de/jochen_hollaender/laternef.htm - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Beryciformes [4]
... Familie: Anomalopidae [1] (Laternenfische) Photoblepharon palpebratus (Laternenfisch)
Familie: Berycidae [1] (Schleimköpfe) Beryx splendens (Roter Alfonsino ...
www.uni-hohenheim.de/~bahagish/Beryciformes.htm - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF]Jesus Teens
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... nicht wissen. Haben Sie schon einmal vom La- ternenfisch (Photoblepharon
palpebratus steinitzi) gehört? - Nein, nicht wahr? Der ...
www.jesus-teens.kirche-thum.de/Magazin/ Januar-Februar-2003.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Species Summary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Photoblepharon palpebratus Eyelight fish, You can sponsor this page, ...
www.fishbase.org/Summary/ SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Photoblepharon&speciesname=palpebratus - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Common Name - Search Result, SPECIES - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Flashlightfish, Niue, Anomalops katoptron. Flashlightfish, Guam, Photoblepharon
palpebratus. Flashlightfish, USA (contiguous states), Protomyctophum crockeri. ...
www.fishbase.org/ComNames/ CommonNameSearchSpeciesList.cfm?CommonName=Flashlightfish - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Lanterneye fishes (Anomalopidae) - MavicaNET - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Species Summary for Photoblepharon palpebratus - Eyelight fish - English URL: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname... ...
www.mavicanet.ru/directory/eng/24955.html - 67k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

flashlight fish - AnsMe.com Dictionary (define) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of the western Pacific and Puerto Rico Synonyms: anomalops 2. fish of deep dark waters
having a light organ below each eye Synonyms: Photoblepharon palpebratus. ...
define.ansme.com/words/f/flashlight_fish.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Bioluminescence - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... JW Hastings, Harvard University) show the flashlight fish, Photoblepharon palpebratus,
with the lid of its luminescent organ open (left) and closed (right). ...
users.rcn.com/jkimball.ma.ultranet/BiologyPages/ B/Bioluminescence.html - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Margo Haygood's Publications - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1984 Luminous bacteria of a monocentrid fish (Monocentris japonicus) and two
anomalopid fishes (Photoblepharon palpebratus and Kryptophanaron alfredi ...
haygoodlab.ucsd.edu/publications.html - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Damselfish, Anemone Clownfish - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Violet demoiselle, Neopomacemtrus violascens, Small flashlightfish, Photoblepharon
palpebratus, Yellow devilfish, Assessor flavissimus, Comet, Calloplesiops ...
www.reefimages.com/Damsels/Damsels6.htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Chapter 4 - Underwater Light and Sound - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... photophores. Featured Organisms: p. 92: flashlight fish (Photoblepharon
palpebratus) p. 92: Pachystomias (loosejaws or black dragonfish). ...
biology.fullerton.edu/courses/ biol_317/Web/ch/ch04.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Quality Marine - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... TRUNKFISH. WRASSES. MISCELLANEOUS. FLASHLIGHT FISH Code, Common Name, Origin, Scientific
Name, Atlas. 17000, FLASHLIGHT FISH, Cook Islands, Photoblepharon palpebratus, 106. ...
qualitymarineusa.com/fish/flashlight.html - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



    Reference: http://relations.ansme.com/words/f/flashlight_fish.html
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4