KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Kuhreiher

English translation: Cattle egret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuhreiher
English translation:Cattle egret
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

14:35 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Kuhreiher
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919
Cilian O'Tuama
Cattle egret
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
I chose this answer 'cos it's probably the safer bet - thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cattle egret
Thomas Bollmann
4Buff-backed heronsu_aix
4Western Cattle Egret
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cattle egret


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/irle.eifel/birds_all.htm
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this answer 'cos it's probably the safer bet - thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western Cattle Egret


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?pg=summary&lang=D...
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buff-backed heron


Explanation:
or cattle egret, of course.

su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese