KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Schopfgibbon

English translation: Crested gibbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schopfgibbon
English translation:Crested gibbon
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

14:40 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
German term or phrase: Schopfgibbon
another animal, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681919

only one more after this
Cilian O'Tuama
Crested gibbon
Explanation:
Primate Taxonomy Scientific -> Primate Common Names
... concolor gabriellae - Crested gibbon Hylobates concolor leucogenys - White ... moloch
- Silvery gibbon Hylobates muelleri - Bornean gibbon. ... Lagothrix - Woolly monkey. ...
www.primatestore.com/taxonomyscientific.htm - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 14:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White-cheeked Gibbon (Hylobates concolor)
... Life Span: 25 years, White-cheeked Gibbon. Hylobates concolor. Also
Called: Black Gibbon or Crested Gibbon. Amazing Balance (337 KB), ...
www.thebigzoo.com/Animals/White-cheeked_Gibbon.asp - 21k
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa & Co.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Crested gibbon
Lisa Lloyd
4White-cheeked gibbon
Anna Bittner
3black gibbon
Kim Metzger
3Hylobates (concolor)
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hylobates (concolor)


Explanation:
Hylobates concolor), ein Gibbon mit ungewöhnlichem
Geschlechtsdimorphismus

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
White-cheeked gibbon


Explanation:
also Concolor gibbon, Crested gibbon


    Reference: http://www.primatis.de/primaten/fakten.asp?ID=2221002
    magazine.naturecom.de/text/crested-gibbon.html
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crested gibbon


Explanation:
Primate Taxonomy Scientific -> Primate Common Names
... concolor gabriellae - Crested gibbon Hylobates concolor leucogenys - White ... moloch
- Silvery gibbon Hylobates muelleri - Bornean gibbon. ... Lagothrix - Woolly monkey. ...
www.primatestore.com/taxonomyscientific.htm - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 14:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White-cheeked Gibbon (Hylobates concolor)
... Life Span: 25 years, White-cheeked Gibbon. Hylobates concolor. Also
Called: Black Gibbon or Crested Gibbon. Amazing Balance (337 KB), ...
www.thebigzoo.com/Animals/White-cheeked_Gibbon.asp - 21k

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa & Co.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Crested gibbon (Hylobates concolor)-http://web.archive.org/web/20030623213113/http://magazine.na...
38 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black gibbon


Explanation:
Black gibbon; Hylobates concolor hainanus; H. c. concolor

Schopfgibbon (Hylobates concolor

http://www.tiho-hannover.de/gibbons/main/abstracts/papers/89...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44