KudoZ home » German to English » Zoology

Schale / Ringbein

English translation: side-bone / ring bone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schale / Ringbein
English translation:side-bone / ring bone
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:58 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
German term or phrase: Schale / Ringbein
of a horse.

Eine beidseitige Knochenveränderung wird als Schale bezeichnet, eine zirkulär verlaufende dagegen als Ringbein.
Andrzej Lejman
side-bone / ring bone
Explanation:
See: http://www.clydesdalehorsesociety.com/history.htm AND http://www.equisearch.com/care/alternative/electroaccuscope0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: [PPT] Unsoundnesses
Dateiformat: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML-Version
... Side bone: ossification of lateral cartilage (Ca accumulation). Heel bruising. Base
Narrow. Deviations: Front View. Base wide: Conformation positions horse\'s feet ...
web.ics.purdue.edu/~mrussell/Unsoundnesses.ppt - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmals besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3side-bone / ring bone
Derek Gill Franßen
2bowl-shaped / capsule
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side-bone / ring bone


Explanation:
See: http://www.clydesdalehorsesociety.com/history.htm AND http://www.equisearch.com/care/alternative/electroaccuscope0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: [PPT] Unsoundnesses
Dateiformat: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML-Version
... Side bone: ossification of lateral cartilage (Ca accumulation). Heel bruising. Base
Narrow. Deviations: Front View. Base wide: Conformation positions horse\'s feet ...
web.ics.purdue.edu/~mrussell/Unsoundnesses.ppt - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nochmals besten Dank!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bowl-shaped / capsule


Explanation:
perhaps for Schale, no idea for Ringbein, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"annular swelling\"
based on an entry for Ringbein in Grimm\'s \"RINGBEIN [Lfg. 14,6], n. eine ringförmige anschwellung an der krone des pferdehufs. NEMNICH. dän. ringfod, engl. ringbone.\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19